KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

curiosità

English translation: personalities / celebrities / peculiarities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:curiosità
English translation:personalities / celebrities / peculiarities
Entered by: Kira Laudy

14:35 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Italian term or phrase: curiosità
Su un sito per turisti:

Feste, eventi e curiosità

Sotto la voce "curiosità" vengono elencati personaggi della letteratura, del cinema, della musica e dell'arte che hanno a che fare con la città in questione.

Come potrei rendere queste "curiosità"?

Grazie mille!
Dragana Molnar M.A.
Italy
personalities / celebrities
Explanation:
se si tratta solo di personaggi..... altrimenti peculiarities.

ciao
Kira
Selected response from:

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grazie Kira! Ho scelto peculiarities per il mio testo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personalities / celebrities
Kira Laudy
4 +1attractions
Elizabeth Lyons
4guest speakerskmakelly
4cultural debates and exhibits
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3trivia
Patricia Crotty
3anecdotes
Maria Rosa Fontana
3things of interestDesiree Bonfiglio
3cultural appointmentssophieisidoro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personalities / celebrities


Explanation:
se si tratta solo di personaggi..... altrimenti peculiarities.

ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Kira! Ho scelto peculiarities per il mio testo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
0 min
  -> grazie ;-)

agree  Florcy
10 mins
  -> grazie ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anecdotes


Explanation:
può andare?

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
things of interest


Explanation:
maybe?

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural debates and exhibits


Explanation:
another way of putting it

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural appointments


Explanation:
And another idea.

sophieisidoro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guest speakers


Explanation:
persone che sono invitate per parlare sui temi che conoscono

kmakelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attractions


Explanation:
Given your other two items and the context, this could be sufficient and yet gives latitude. In another context, it could be "novelty/ties".

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieisidoro: i like this one and you often see it used in tourist brochures
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sophie : )

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trivia


Explanation:
or another one I thought of was tidbits

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish