KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

gironi

English translation: the circles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gironi
English translation:the circles
Entered by: Tom in London

17:16 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Italian term or phrase: gironi
Pier Paolo Pasolini visitò da giornalista la città vecchia (Chiafura) scavata nella roccia che sovrasta il centro storico, descrivendola come “una specie di montagna del Purgatorio, coi gironi uno sull'altro”

Se qualcuno avesse la traduzione di questa citazione, sarebbe il massimo, ma mi accontento volentieri di qualche dritta come rendere i "gironi" in ENG...

Grazie mille!
Dragana Molnar M.A.
Italy
the circles
Explanation:
Dante's hell is formed of circles....one below the other
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the circles
Tom in London
3 +1Circles (Overlaying circles)
Gad Kohenov
3circlesxxxmoranna
2ringsDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the circles


Explanation:
Dante's hell is formed of circles....one below the other

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Circles (Overlaying circles)


Explanation:
Puo essere questo. Gironi sovrapposti.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rings


Explanation:
not sure

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circles


Explanation:
Me, who am dead, behoves it to conduct him
Down here through Hell, from circle unto circle
And this is true as that I speak to thee."

a me, che morto son, convien menarlo
per lo ’nferno qua giù di giro in giro
e quest’ è ver così com’ io ti parlo».

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish