KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

"Amor fe e dove fe nonne, amor non può".

English translation: "Love requireth faith and where there is no faith Love cannot anything"


09:39 Apr 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History / Medici family
Italian term or phrase: "Amor fe e dove fe nonne, amor non può".
This is a text about the history of the Medici family. This phrase is about Lorenzo de Medici. My problem is that I do not understand the source text. I have asked various Italian speakers and even they cannot decipher it. Is it old Italian or could it possible be a typo error? TIA
Here below a piece of the text, containing the phrase which is giving me trouble...

Nel 1466, in occasione del matrimonio tra Costanza, sorella di Lucrezia, e Braccio Martelli, Lorenzo promise alla sua "Donna" un torneo in onore e Lucrezia per parte sua gli donò una ghirlanda di violette in pegno d’amore. Per l’occasione fu coniato il motto "Amor fe e dove fe nonne, amor non può".
simona dachille
United Kingdom
English translation:"Love requireth faith and where there is no faith Love cannot anything"
Explanation:
I found what could be the original motto: "Amor vuol fe' (short for 'fede', hence the apostrophe, not an accent) e dove fe' nonne ('non è') amor non può". I still fail to grasp the connection with your anecdote, but the phrase makes sense.
I am not expert in ancient English, though, so you could improve the style.
Selected response from:

Marco Indovino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Marco :-)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Love requireth faith and where there is no faith Love cannot anything"Marco Indovino
3Love is an act of faith, in the absence of faith love cannot bepotra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Love requireth faith and where there is no faith Love cannot anything"


Explanation:
I found what could be the original motto: "Amor vuol fe' (short for 'fede', hence the apostrophe, not an accent) e dove fe' nonne ('non è') amor non può". I still fail to grasp the connection with your anecdote, but the phrase makes sense.
I am not expert in ancient English, though, so you could improve the style.


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=VKzjQ3NLkLMC&pg=PT205&lpg=PT...
Marco Indovino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Marco :-)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> grazie, Desiree!

agree  Adele Oliveri: complimenti :-)
6 hrs
  -> grazie mille, adele! mi sono improvvisato filologo per un giorno!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
19 hrs
  -> grazie anche a te!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Love is an act of faith, in the absence of faith love cannot be


Explanation:
or
'Love is an act of faith, where lays no faith, love cannot be'
More context would be helpful

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish