KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

Decimari

English translation: Tithe registers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Decimari
English translation:Tithe registers
Entered by: xlationhouse

12:49 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Italian term or phrase: Decimari
From an EU interview of local authorities about the municipality of Cavriglia. This is the section about local history:

... Stessa sorte toccò al Castello di Montegonzi, località già menzionata nei "Decimari" del XIII e XIV sec., col nome di San Pietro di Formica, che fu prima possesso dei Guidi, poi dei Ricasoli e poi, dopo il 1314, della Repubblica Fiorentina, che ne acquistò la Rocca. ...

I cannot find a translation for "decimari".
xlationhouse
United States
Tithe registers
Explanation:
Da Wikipedia: A tithe is a one-tenth part of something, paid as a (usually) voluntary contribution or as a tax or levy, usually to support a Jewish or Christian religious organization.
Selected response from:

Maria_Rita
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!! I would have never found this by myself!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Tithe registers
Maria_Rita
4a ten-line stanza,ten verses book or poem
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Tithe registers


Explanation:
Da Wikipedia: A tithe is a one-tenth part of something, paid as a (usually) voluntary contribution or as a tax or levy, usually to support a Jewish or Christian religious organization.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Tithe Registers show the areas ofland on which a tithe payment was made to theRector. This was originally made in the form of 1⁄10th of the produce.

    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:09qbv7PU4z8J:www.lhi.or...
Maria_Rita
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!! I would have never found this by myself!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: This makes sense in the context.
5 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Silvia Nigretto: Certo, questa ha senso!
12 mins
  -> grazie, Silvia! :-)

agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds extremely plausible.
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marco Indovino
16 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Florcy: Il Decimario era il registro dove venivano annotate le decime, ossia i tributi in natura o in denaro, pari alla decima parte del raccolto o del reddito, che nel medioevo i privati cittadini erano tenuti a pagare alla Chiesa.
18 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  kriddl: Yes, like here: http://www.mediavaldarno.it/ipertesti/leolino/termini/decima...
21 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ten-line stanza,ten verses book or poem


Explanation:
ten verses with rime!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 13:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s not Italian,it´s English,that´s the way Décimas o Decimario is called in Shakespeare´s language!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvia Nigretto: Hi Vladimir! Are you sure about your translation? The explanation provided in the Italian dictionn seems to be different...
10 mins
  -> Hi,it´s not italian translation,it´s the way th

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: In this context the suggestion does not make sense.
20 mins
  -> sorry..i couldn´t finish for Silvia...it´s the way is called in English a rime with 10 verses.in Spanish is called Decimario o Décimas que fueron creadas por Spinelli!

neutral  Marco Indovino: See above. The word does not have this meaning in Italian.
30 mins
  -> cerca la literatura classica spagnola Marco e forse puoi verdere quello che ho detto.Grazie!

neutral  Jim Tucker: clearly not in this context
1 hr
  -> Agreed.