KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

riformanza

English translation: edict/decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riformanza
English translation:edict/decree
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

07:31 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Italian term or phrase: riformanza
Here's the sentence:
"La più antica notizia sull'esistenza di un'associazione dei cambiavalute compare in una riformanza del Consiglio cittadino del 1259."

Talking about guilds/corporations in the Middle Ages.
Catherine Bolton
edict/decree
Explanation:
that would be my choice

e·dict
n.
A decree or proclamation issued by an authority and having the force of law.
A formal pronouncement or command.





Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Thanks, I ended up going with this. I really couldn't use "reform" because there's no mention of WHAT was reformed so it would have sounded odd.
Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reformFeliciana Taglietti
5ordinanceTudor Soiman
5refrom
Haim Kadman
4 +1edict/decree
Roxana Marian
3minute
Bilingualduo
2reform documentcaterina fuda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minute


Explanation:
La riformanza era in sostanza il verbale della seduta del consiglio cittadino. Quindi potresti lasciarlo, eventualmente, in italiano (quale termine specifico) e dare poi l'indicazione tra parentesi di cosa si tratta (tipo: town board minutes)
Giusto un suggerimento,
Ciao
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this, see if it can be of any use:
Omero interrogava le tombe per ascoltare le epopee degli eroi, Rossano Cicconi interroga le Riformanze (i verbali dei consigli comunali), le disposizioni degli Statuti, le sentenze giudiziarie, le registrazioni catastali
http://www.comune.serrapetrona.mc.it/pubblicazioni/1993dicem...

Bilingualduo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refrom


Explanation:
A town's council reform

Haim Kadman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reform document


Explanation:
it sounds like they are talking about some document that was changed once.

caterina fuda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordinance


Explanation:
A statute enacted by a city government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel giugno del 1292 si gettarono le fondamenta del nuovo sontuoso edificio in purissimo stile gotico con impianto “a sala”. I minori francescani ed il comune di Todi profusero nell’opera le loro migliori energie almeno fino alla devastante peste del 1348 quando, secondo vari indizi i lavori vennero sospesi per riprendere a seguito di una riformanza comunale del 1405 che imponeva una tassa del due per cento su tutti i passaggi di proprietà per finanziare la fine dell’opera cui attese il maestro Giovanni Santuccio da Firenzuola ed il nepote Bartolo.

Tudor Soiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edict/decree


Explanation:
that would be my choice

e·dict
n.
A decree or proclamation issued by an authority and having the force of law.
A formal pronouncement or command.







Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I ended up going with this. I really couldn't use "reform" because there's no mention of WHAT was reformed so it would have sounded odd.
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: I can't see anything else, being related to Middle Ages
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reform


Explanation:
According to Devoto-Oli Vocabolario Linguistico della Lingua Italiana, old "riformanza" correponds to modern "riforma" that is the improvement on existing laws/bills etc.

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
18 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days