KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

preponderanti forze avversarie

English translation: overwhelming enemy forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preponderanti forze avversarie
English translation:overwhelming enemy forces
Entered by: Marika Costantini

10:42 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: preponderanti forze avversarie
"XXX, costretto ad arrendersi alle preponderanti forze avversarie, fu fatto prigioniero..."
si parla di battaglie tra guelfi e ghibellini.
come lo tradurreste??
grazie!
Marika Costantini
Italy
overwhelming enemy forces
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13overwhelming enemy forces
Daniel Frisano
4prevailing enemy forcesBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
overwhelming enemy forces


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia
6 mins

agree  SYLVY75
11 mins

agree  AeC2009: perfetto, omonimo...
15 mins

agree  xxxWilliam Hard: Quindi "forced to surrender to the overwhelming enemy forces, he was taken prisoner"
18 mins

agree  Sele
37 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
47 mins

agree  Sarah Thompson
1 hr

agree  Fiorsam
2 hrs

agree  Stefania Bertolini
2 hrs

agree  potra: Yes
3 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: I'd put "force" though
3 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
3 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
1 day20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevailing enemy forces


Explanation:
Libro di Consultazione:

Rizzoli Grande Larousse, Italiano/Inglese

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish