KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

si rifugiò proprio a XXX

English translation: (s)he took refuge, of all places, in XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si rifugiò proprio a XXX
English translation:(s)he took refuge, of all places, in XXX
Entered by: Mariateresa Varbaro

10:52 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: si rifugiò proprio a XXX
Il tal personaggio storico, durante una battaglia o per sfuggire a un nemico... si rifugiò proprio a XXX.
Nal contesto di un capitolo di storia che parla della città XXX appunto.
Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
(s)he took refuge, of all places, in XXX
Explanation:
try this.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(s)he took refuge, of all places, in XXX
Tom in London
3 +2took/sought refuge precisely in XXX
Paul O'Brien
4actually sought refuge inNicholas Hunt
4(s)he took refuge, by chance, at XXX
Michael Shano
3And it was (exactly) XXX where he took his refuge
Michael Korovkin
3wouldn't you know
Michael Shano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(s)he took refuge, of all places, in XXX


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
1 hr

agree  molteni
4 hrs

neutral  Michael Korovkin: doesn't "of all places" sound like he shouldn't have really gone there?
11 hrs
  -> and your alternative is.....?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actually sought refuge in


Explanation:
A slight variation on the previous suggestion, perhaps a little quicker..



Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
took/sought refuge precisely in XXX


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="took refuge precisely in&ie=...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 mins

agree  luskie
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And it was (exactly) XXX where he took his refuge


Explanation:
Tom ("of all people"...:)) asked for an alternative.
Should I scuttle for cover too – wih this answer?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wouldn't you know


Explanation:
This depends very much on the context and is an alternative to "of all places"

This suggests that it would be providential to take refuge there or that you might have guessed it if you were involved in the story.
I hope this helps.


Michael Shano
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(s)he took refuge, by chance, at XXX


Explanation:
"by chance" is another alternative, depending on the general context and tone of the passage, to translate "proprio" without making it sound stiff in English.

Michael Shano
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish