ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

In corrispondenza dell’inizio della passeggiata Vittorio Emanuele

English translation: at the beginning of Promenade Vittorio Emanuele

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:In corrispondenza dell’inizio della passeggiata Vittorio Emanuele
English translation:at the beginning of Promenade Vittorio Emanuele
Entered by: AeC2009

09:21 Mar 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: In corrispondenza dell’inizio della passeggiata Vittorio Emanuele
Proseguendo nel golfo, arrivati nella parte più interna, incontriamo Rapallo, uno dei principali centri della Riviera, ed il santuario di Montallegro, raggiungibile con la funicolare, che offre una vista unica sulla Riviera di Levante. In corrispondenza dell’inizio della passeggiata Vittorio Emanuele, sorge il Castello cinquecentesco.


does anyone know what Victor Emmanuel's passeggiata is here? I'm curious here about the historical context, not the meaning of the word passeggiata. Thanks!
Michael Mottola
Italy
at the beginning / start of Promenade Vittorio Emanuele
Explanation:
Short English v/s long Italian...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at the beginning / start of Promenade Vittorio Emanuele
AeC2009
4at the beginning of pedestrian road Vittorio Emanuele
Manuela Dal Castello
3at the beginning of the seafront (Via Vittorio Emanuele)...
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the beginning / start of Promenade Vittorio Emanuele


Explanation:
Short English v/s long Italian...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I've been looking at the map there is a via vittorio veneto along the seafront running from the castle in Rapallo but *NO via vittorio emanuele in Rapallo*. I think Simon has the right idea. Passeggiata è una passeggiata ;-)
5 mins
  -> Jim, we use to call "passeggiata" nearly all roads or streets running along a seafront. Anyway the question is not about Passeggiata, imo...

agree  ARS54
22 mins
  -> Thanks..., :-))

agree  Chiara Ruffinengo: In 1891, Vittorio Emanuele I stayed for a while at the Hotel Europa in Rapallo. From this Hotel now starts the promenade along the seaside which took that name in remembrance of the King
4 hrs
  -> Thanks..., :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the beginning of pedestrian road Vittorio Emanuele


Explanation:
I think there is no historical contest, Vittorio Emanuele is just the name of the road you can walk to arrive to the castle...

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the beginning of the seafront (Via Vittorio Emanuele)...


Explanation:
ok, so I'm presuming it's the seafront...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-03-12 09:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judging by the position of the castle in question (see photo on page which seems to be the one you're translating, actually!), this is in fact the seafront

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-03-12 09:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the link:
http://www.rivieraligure.it/IT/rapallo.k3c153.htm

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I've been looking at the map there is a via vittorio veneto along the seafront running from the castle in Rapallo by no via vittorio emanuele.
5 mins
  -> yes, just looked myself; almost wonder if the text is wrong, and it should in fact be vittorio veneto as opposed to vittorio emanuele