KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

età moderna

English translation: modern age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:età moderna
English translation:modern age
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

22:45 Dec 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Italian term or phrase: età moderna
meaning '700-'600 (history)
marta cariello
modern age
Explanation:
I think 'modern age' is pretty accurate.

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8modern age
Daniel Mencher
5 +1modern eraindiawharf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
età moderna
modern age


Explanation:
I think 'modern age' is pretty accurate.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Science451
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Alessandra Renna
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Veronica Cardella
15 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Will Matter
21 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Pnina
6 days
  -> grazie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
età moderna
modern era


Explanation:
also "modern history" is common. "Modern age", as already suggested is also OK, but "era" is more appropriate when speaking of a period in history (academically)...you can also say "Modern Period", but it's less common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-08 12:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with using the term \"modern age\" is that one tends to think of only the 20th century, industrialization, and modernism. Era starts in the 15th/16th centuries and is in contrast to Greek, Roman, Egyptian, Medieval eras/periods.

indiawharf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher: I guess 'modern era' could work, but 'age' is not necessarily less appropriate. Think of the Iron Age, the Bronze Age, etc.
4 hrs
  -> You're right. I think in the end it's a toss up