KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

ore/uomo annue

English translation: man-hours per year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ore/uomo annue
English translation:man-hours per year
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:20 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / project management
Italian term or phrase: ore/uomo annue
In particolare, il dimensionamento del personale di ambulanza è stato effettuato partendo dalla determinazione delle ore/uomo annue necessarie per la copertura del servizio (...)

Non riesco a trovare una formula semplice ed efficace. Forse sono un po' stanca ma annual working hours per person non mi piace un granché, qualcuno ha un suggerimento migliore?
Grazie :-)
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
man-hours per year
Explanation:
MicroStation Today - Odell Associates saves 4800 man-hours per ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Odell Associates saves 4800 man-hours per year using FileFixer. « Back.
CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA, USA — Since 1998, Odell Associates has saved an ...
www.axiomint.com/mst/ 200405-microstation-today-odell.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] PREPRODUCTION INITIATIVE MOBILE OIL EVACUATION SYSTEM COST ANALYSIS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Average number of man-hours per year:. 624. Average personnel pay rate (per
hour):. $22.00. Total labor costs per year:. $13728.00. Waste Disposal ...
www.lakehurst.navy.mil/p2/ pdf/MobileOilEvacuationSystem_P_CA.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
grazie, questa va meglio per me perchè scorre meglio nella lettura. grazie anche a Patrick, la sua formula invece la userò nel grafico riassuntivo..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2man-hours per year
Yvonne Becker
3 +2man-hours/year
Patrick McKeown
5hours per man year
BristolTEc
3 +1Hours/Man-YearMaurizio Foroni
3yearly man/hoursMathew Warburton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hours/Man-Year


Explanation:
[PDF] SOLICITATION Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) N00024 See Section ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Contract being performed by EMA - 3.5 Man-Years Note: Above equates to
32 Man-Years @ 1,880 Hours/Man-Year or 60,160 Man-Hours. ...
ide.jjma.com/MAC/public/rfp/ Inactive/02r7010/N00024-02-R-7010-1.pdf - Risultati supplementari - Pagine simili

DOC] AWARD FEE PLAN
Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
... at the end of a contract year (defined as each 12 months of task order
performance), the actual total of task man-hours (based on 1764 hours/man-year) ...
https://www.safaq.hq.af.mil/contracting/ affars/5316/informational/award-fee-plan.doc - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, in this context it looks like this one. often I see this when they have to calculate heads (men) vs. only hours.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hours per man year


Explanation:
We believe it is ok.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man-hours/year


Explanation:
I understood the expression to be written like this. (Not great if you're not a man, I suppose!)

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: "man-hours per year" too
1 hr
  -> thanks, esoft (playing catch-up, here)

agree  Maurizio Valente: political correctness has not yet caught here ;-)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Maurizio (playing catch-up, here)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man-hours per year


Explanation:
MicroStation Today - Odell Associates saves 4800 man-hours per ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Odell Associates saves 4800 man-hours per year using FileFixer. « Back.
CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA, USA — Since 1998, Odell Associates has saved an ...
www.axiomint.com/mst/ 200405-microstation-today-odell.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] PREPRODUCTION INITIATIVE MOBILE OIL EVACUATION SYSTEM COST ANALYSIS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Average number of man-hours per year:. 624. Average personnel pay rate (per
hour):. $22.00. Total labor costs per year:. $13728.00. Waste Disposal ...
www.lakehurst.navy.mil/p2/ pdf/MobileOilEvacuationSystem_P_CA.pdf - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie, questa va meglio per me perchè scorre meglio nella lettura. grazie anche a Patrick, la sua formula invece la userò nel grafico riassuntivo..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  esoft: that's what we use
1 hr
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yearly man/hours


Explanation:
(USA)

Mathew Warburton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish