KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

autonomia privata e collettiva

English translation: individual and collective agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autonomia privata e collettiva
English translation:individual and collective agreements
Entered by: maryrose

06:23 Sep 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: autonomia privata e collettiva
Comes from an opinion on the proposed sacking of a senior manager:

Nel settore dirigenziale, la disciplina della risoluzione del rapporto di lavoro non trova collocazione nella Legge 15 giugno 1966, n. 604. La stabilità di lavoro dei dirigenti è pertanto rimessa all’ **autonomia privata e collettiva**.

Thanks a lot
maryrose
individual and collective agreements
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 08:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Italy, you cannot fire workers at a whim, as it were. The Italian law (namely Law 604) lays down a set of rules regulating individual dismissals of blue and white collar workers. Executive contracts of employment do not enjoy the same kind of "institutional protection" though.
The employment relationship of executives is regulated by collective labour agreements (CCNL) or by individual agreements, where pay and working conditions are set.

some references:

"Il rapporto di lavoro del dirigente non è assoggettato alle norme limitative dei licenziamenti individuali disposte dalle legge n. 604/1966.
La limitata tutela del licenziamento del dirigente trova fonte unicamente nella previsione generalmente contenuta nei contratti collettivi."
http://www.vesci.it/Giurisprudenza/cass051002bis.htm

"Executives are subject to different rules... If the dismissal of the executives is not justified and the employment relationship is regulated by a CCNL, the executive is entitled to receive the special payment (“Supplementary Indemnity”) set out in the applicable CCNL (such indemnity, generally, varies according to the age of the manager and his seniority).

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 08:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Here is the second link:
http://www.lovells.com/Lovells/Publications/ClientNotes/Esta...
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2individual and collective agreements
irenef
3possibile spiegazione
Fiorsam
3private and public autonomy
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private and public autonomy


Explanation:
un'idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-04 07:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maryrose,si parla indubbiamente di lavoro..nella fattispecie,della risoluzione di un rapporto di lavoro...Non l'ho interpretata nel senso di foro/collegio perché,a mio avviso,non si tratta di ciò...forse,tre righe son poche per comprendere sino in fondo il contesto esatto...Lo sò,ho tradotto letterlmente,ma mi é sembrata una resa adeguata...non saprei...ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Caterina - questo è senza dubbio il significato letterale. però sai cosa significa nel contesto (lavorativo)? Cioè cosa sarebbe quest'autonomia? Sembra sia qualche foro/collegio.

Asker: OK, grazie mille!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individual and collective agreements


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 08:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Italy, you cannot fire workers at a whim, as it were. The Italian law (namely Law 604) lays down a set of rules regulating individual dismissals of blue and white collar workers. Executive contracts of employment do not enjoy the same kind of "institutional protection" though.
The employment relationship of executives is regulated by collective labour agreements (CCNL) or by individual agreements, where pay and working conditions are set.

some references:

"Il rapporto di lavoro del dirigente non è assoggettato alle norme limitative dei licenziamenti individuali disposte dalle legge n. 604/1966.
La limitata tutela del licenziamento del dirigente trova fonte unicamente nella previsione generalmente contenuta nei contratti collettivi."
http://www.vesci.it/Giurisprudenza/cass051002bis.htm

"Executives are subject to different rules... If the dismissal of the executives is not justified and the employment relationship is regulated by a CCNL, the executive is entitled to receive the special payment (“Supplementary Indemnity”) set out in the applicable CCNL (such indemnity, generally, varies according to the age of the manager and his seniority).

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 08:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Here is the second link:
http://www.lovells.com/Lovells/Publications/ClientNotes/Esta...


irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachele Rossanese
46 mins
  -> Grazie, Rachele

agree  Fiorsam: Scusa, irenef! Sono mortificata. Stavo ricercando il termine senza aver letto la tua risposta.
3 hrs
  -> Nessun problema, Fiorsam. Non si possono sempre leggere tutti i nostri deliri... Quante volte capita a me...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibile spiegazione


Explanation:
Questo sito protrebbe esserti molto utile per capire il significato della frase. Pare che per "autonomie" s'intendano le varie agenzie pubbliche (e.g., governative) ed individuali ( (e.g., sindacati) che emettono le norme per il controllo dei rapporti tra datore di lavoro ed impiegato. Insomma credo che si possa tradurre come "regulatory bodies" o qualcosa del genere, se ho ben capito. Ma ti raccomanderei di consultare Google.it dove troverai un mucchio di esempi. La mia interpretazione deriva soprattutto da questo sito: http://www.uniroma2.it/dottorato/Caut.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-04 11:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si potrebbe anche interpretare come:
collettive: norme legislative/regolamenti/disposizioni applicabili a tutti gli individui che svolgono lo stesso tipo di lavoro
private: quelle che coprono un singolo individuo

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28