KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

ponevano proprio i TLV al centro della contrattazione.....

English translation: made the TLV the central focus of the negotiations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ponevano proprio i TLV al centro della contrattazione.....
English translation:made the TLV the central focus of the negotiations
Entered by: pabis

10:24 Oct 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / occupational disease
Italian term or phrase: ponevano proprio i TLV al centro della contrattazione.....
I sindacati italiani, cioè, al pari dei sindacati dei paesi più evoluti, ponevano proprio i TLV al centro della contrattazione nella parte relativa alla sicurezza sui posti di lavoro.

Be informed that TLV stands for Threshold Limit Values. The document is concerned with occupational exposure to asbestos
pabis
Italy
made the TLV the central focus of the negotiations
Explanation:
there may be other ways of saying it, but this is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-10-21 11:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"proprio" can be translated with "in fact" placed at the very beginning of the sentence, but it's not necessary. Something like this: "In fact, it was precisely the TLV that the ... made the central focus of the negotiations." (for emphasis)
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placed TLVs at the heart of the negotiations
Linda 969
3 +1made the TLV the central focus of the negotiations
Fiorsam


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made the TLV the central focus of the negotiations


Explanation:
there may be other ways of saying it, but this is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-10-21 11:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"proprio" can be translated with "in fact" placed at the very beginning of the sentence, but it's not necessary. Something like this: "In fact, it was precisely the TLV that the ... made the central focus of the negotiations." (for emphasis)

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed TLVs at the heart of the negotiations


Explanation:
Hi pabis
this should do




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 13:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether it's "the negotiations" or "negotiations" depends on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-21 17:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would forget about the "proprio" - less is more ;-)

http://www.economist.com/research/styleGuide/index.cfm?page=...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-21 18:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2003/org1383.doc.htm
Trade Ministers placed development issues and the concerns of developing countries at the heart of the negotiations

http://www.wto.org/english/news_e/sppl_e/sppl30_e.htm
The “Cotton 4” — Burkina Faso, Chad, Benin, and Mali — placed cotton at the heart of the negotiations, insisting that because of its tremendous importance to over 30 African economies, it had to benefit from special treatment.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/005/y6831e/y6831e-08.htm
The launch of multilateral trade negotiations by World Trade Organization (WTO) members in Doha, which placed the needs and interests of developing countries at the heart of the negotiations ...



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49