ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

denunce per malattie professionali

English translation: claims (or compensation) for work-related illnesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:denunce per malattie professionali
English translation:claims (or compensation) for work-related illnesses
Entered by: Enza Longo

11:41 Nov 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: denunce per malattie professionali
possono essere notevoli le conseguenze in termini di costi legati ad incidenti ambientali, denunce per malattie professionali etc.
LozLoz
claims (or compensation) for work-related illnesses
Explanation:
Making a ClaimHow and When do I File a Claim for Benefits with the WSIB? You should immediately file a claim with the WSIB if you suffer a work-related illness or injury ...
www.wsib.on.ca/wsib/wsibsite.nsf/public/MakingAClaim - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

MyClaim, Work Related Illness Compensation Solicitors : No Win No FeeCompensation can be claimed for illness caused by work. No win no fee.
www.mycompensationclaim.co.uk/Work-related-illness.php - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensation claims for accidents at work, no costs, no win, no feeAccident at work compensation claim, 100% compensation, no fees, ... an accident at work, industrial illness, or any other work related accident or illness, ...
www.youclaim.co.uk/YouClaim_Accident_at_Work.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

workplace disease and illnesses — injurywatchDetailed coverage of individual work-related illnesses are provided for the ... of illness derived from the workplace and many workplace related claims ...
www.injurywatch.co.uk/legal-advice/personal-injury-case-stu... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Gender differences in work-related injury/illness: Analysis of ...Gender differences in work-related injury/illness: Analysis of Workers Compensation claims. Syed S ISLAM, Angela M VELILLA, Edward J DOYLE, Alan M DUCATMAN ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=883438 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5claims (or compensation) for work-related illnesses
Enza Longo
3 +1Occupational Disease Lawsuits
Tania Kegozzi
3 -1Denunciations of professional diseases
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occupational Disease Lawsuits


Explanation:
Vedi link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-24 11:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si parla anche di 'compensation claims' per il risarcimento danni ma è più specifico


    Reference: http://www.jfhumphreys.com/html/occupational_diseases.html
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
claims (or compensation) for work-related illnesses


Explanation:
Making a ClaimHow and When do I File a Claim for Benefits with the WSIB? You should immediately file a claim with the WSIB if you suffer a work-related illness or injury ...
www.wsib.on.ca/wsib/wsibsite.nsf/public/MakingAClaim - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

MyClaim, Work Related Illness Compensation Solicitors : No Win No FeeCompensation can be claimed for illness caused by work. No win no fee.
www.mycompensationclaim.co.uk/Work-related-illness.php - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensation claims for accidents at work, no costs, no win, no feeAccident at work compensation claim, 100% compensation, no fees, ... an accident at work, industrial illness, or any other work related accident or illness, ...
www.youclaim.co.uk/YouClaim_Accident_at_Work.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

workplace disease and illnesses — injurywatchDetailed coverage of individual work-related illnesses are provided for the ... of illness derived from the workplace and many workplace related claims ...
www.injurywatch.co.uk/legal-advice/personal-injury-case-stu... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Gender differences in work-related injury/illness: Analysis of ...Gender differences in work-related injury/illness: Analysis of Workers Compensation claims. Syed S ISLAM, Angela M VELILLA, Edward J DOYLE, Alan M DUCATMAN ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=883438 - Similar pages


Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
21 mins
  -> thanks, Ivana!

agree  Patricia Crotty
1 hr
  -> thanks, Patricia!

agree  Amalia Bit
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Amalia!

agree  Vittorio Felaco: In the US, OSHA related claims
4 hrs
  -> thanks,

agree  maryrose
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks, Maryrose!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Denunciations of professional diseases


Explanation:
Many sites refer to this term. Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-24 12:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion if overexposure to occupational (professional) diseases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-24 12:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though the "per" does not assist any of my suggestions

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maryrose: But do the "many hits" come from English-speaking countries or refer to articles written in English? The first half-dozen in Google, for example, do not.
2 days9 hrs

disagree  writeaway: literal translations rarely work, to the great dismay of most of us. the prob is that the target language has to make sense and -in my opinion- this certainly does not.
2 days23 hrs