KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

operai - impiegati - Quadri - Dirigenti

English translation: manual/office workers, middle/senior management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operai - impiegati - Quadri - Dirigenti
English translation:manual/office workers, middle/senior management
Entered by: Grace Anderson

07:48 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / labor
Italian term or phrase: operai - impiegati - Quadri - Dirigenti
I'm not really looking for a real translation, but merely a few lines of explanation (in English) on this labor statutes in Italy. I was asked by a client to "clarify" these terms. I know what they mean, but I don't know what that means in Italy. I would be grateful for any explanation or even just leads where I could find more explanation about these terms (URLs)

1) Manual workers (operai)
2) White-collar employees (impiegati)
3) Supervisors (quadri): Generally treated as white-collar employees, but
many collective agreements include more favorable provisions.
4) Executives (Dirigenti)
ShirleyV
manual/office workers, middle/senior management
Explanation:
Operai = blue collar or manual workers
Impiegati = office workers
The problem comes with quadri and dirigenti. A 'quadro' is usually an impiegato with a degree of seniority or responsibility, but not necesarily much, (unlikely to be a foreman, who is probably at the top of the operaio wage/career range). Above this it depends on the size of the company, type (public or private) and company practice. There may also be direttori above dirigenti, above whom there is the board. For this reason it may be safer to reserve the term "executive" for these higher positions, if they exist in your case. Depending on the company, these positions will define career paths and salary in contracts. HTH David
Selected response from:

wdh
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5manual/office workers, middle/senior managementwdh
4manual workers / office employees / white-collar employees / managers (executives)
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual workers / office employees / white-collar employees / managers (executives)


Explanation:
"Impiegati" are not always "white-collars"

See below the link you asked for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes \"quadri\" are better translated as \"managers.\" It may be company specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for indicating the URL with Italian text. I\'ve just remembered that you asked for the explanation in English! I agree with the explanation given by wdh.


    Reference: http://www2.iperbole.bologna.it/bologna/piancont/donneabo/da...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manual/office workers, middle/senior management


Explanation:
Operai = blue collar or manual workers
Impiegati = office workers
The problem comes with quadri and dirigenti. A 'quadro' is usually an impiegato with a degree of seniority or responsibility, but not necesarily much, (unlikely to be a foreman, who is probably at the top of the operaio wage/career range). Above this it depends on the size of the company, type (public or private) and company practice. There may also be direttori above dirigenti, above whom there is the board. For this reason it may be safer to reserve the term "executive" for these higher positions, if they exist in your case. Depending on the company, these positions will define career paths and salary in contracts. HTH David

wdh
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: A good explanation and translation version
24 mins

agree  kringle: couldn't have explained it better,
2 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day12 hrs

agree  reliable
2 days11 hrs