KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

fin da... e per tutta...

English translation: from the first month and for the whole duration of the project


09:53 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: fin da... e per tutta...
Fin dal primo mese e per tutta la durata del progetto, il Centro proseguirà nell’offerta di...

Sono curiosa di sapere se c'è un modo specifico in inglese per rendere questa idea di continuita senza andare troppo sul letterale?

Grazie a tutti/e :)
Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
English translation:from the first month and for the whole duration of the project
Explanation:

Hi Annaval,

here's my suggestion for you
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
thank you, I will stay close to the text ;))
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2from the first month and for the whole duration of the project
Lindsay Watts
5beginning from the first month and the entire span of the project
telefpro
4starting/commencing the first month and throught the entire duration of the project
Carmen Schultz
4from... and for the entire duration of...
Stylish Translations
4From the (outset) and for the duration..
Melissa Stanfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the (outset) and for the duration..


Explanation:
Is what comes immediately to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-08 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case - "From the first month and for the duration of the project..."

Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the first month and for the whole duration of the project


Explanation:

Hi Annaval,

here's my suggestion for you

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you, I will stay close to the text ;))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Diana

agree  Vladimir Micic
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from... and for the entire duration of...


Explanation:
there is no specific expression. just try to use all your vocabulary and, why not, business linguistic elegance. :-). cheers


Stylish Translations
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beginning from the first month and the entire span of the project


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting/commencing the first month and throught the entire duration of the project


Explanation:
two more options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-08 10:13:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops, meant to say ' throughout '

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish