KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

cooperante

English translation: development worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cooperante
English translation:development worker
Entered by: Linda 969

18:59 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: cooperante
cooperante espatriata

si tratta di un'associazione italiana che lavora anche all'estero realizzando progetti di assistenza sociale
la loro ' cooperante' lascia l Italia e va a realizzare questi progetti all'estero
è un cooperator? come si dice esattamente?
grazie
Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
development worker
Explanation:
Hi Annaval
this is tricky

For starters:

http://www.ongitaliane.it/ong/master/visualizza.asp?ID=1&spo...
IL COOPERANTE: è un professionista in possesso delle conoscenze tecniche, dell'esperienza professionale e delle qualità personali necessarie per l'espletamento di compiti di rilevante responsabilità tecnica, gestionale e organizzativa con esperienza nei Paesi in Via di Sviluppo (PVS). I contratti rivolti ai cooperanti possono essere per "missioni brevi" (meno di quattro mesi) o "lunghe" (da quattro a ventiquattro mesi). Le retribuzioni variano a seconda dell'esperienza e delle competenze, in generale sono molto più elevate di quelle dei volontari.
Diversa è la posizione degli ESPERTI, che sono nominati con decreto della Direzione generale per la cooperazione allo sviluppo del MAE.

Now check this out:

http://www.moyak.com/researcher/resume/papers/litreview.htm
It will perhaps be useful in expanding the scheme to think of the differences in meaning and understanding between the expressions 'intern', 'volunteer' and 'technical assistance'. 'Intern' emphasizes learning, as in 'junior doctor' or 'not fully qualified'* The word 'volunteer', as noted elsewhere, still causes a degree of angst within organizations who want to promote the professionalism of their personnel, and who understand that people living and working overseas on local terms and conditions usually return feeling that they have gained more than they have given. 'Cooperant' is a brave Canadian attempt to kill all linguistic and conceptual birds with one stone, although the word does not feature in many French or English dictionaries. In Spanish, 'cooperante' means someone working in development at lower levels and salaries. More anodyne, 'technical assistance' is devoid of ideas like 'exchange' and 'cross-cultural learning'.

My feeling is *development worker* does the job, but I'd like to see other opinions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 23:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're asking whether it's used when speaking of NGOs, yes it definitely is

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="development worker" NG...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thn you very much. I was in doubt between your solution and that offered by DVGreen. However I found this more suitable for my text. Even if when it talks about short-term mission. Tahnk you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aid worker
Don Green
3 +1development worker
Linda 969
3cooperator
Valeria Faber
3collaborator
Juliet Halewood
3branch, division, sub-division
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branch, division, sub-division


Explanation:
is one of these terms you are looking for? usually big companies have their own branches extended abroad.

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/branch

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I'm talking about a physical person. thank you Mimoza


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: This is not a company, it's a NGO (associazione) // Sorry for being unclear - I meant: this is a person working for a NGO, not for a firm / company ("cooperante" is a standard term to refer to such people in Italian)
5 hrs
  -> I thought so at first, but apparently is not that either...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collaborator


Explanation:
How about collaborator?

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooperator


Explanation:
sinonimo di collaboratore, ma forse, come dici tu, qui rende più chiaro che si parla di cooperazione.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: si ho tradotto cooperator ma vorrei essere sicura che in questo settore è questo l'equivalente inglese


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development worker


Explanation:
Hi Annaval
this is tricky

For starters:

http://www.ongitaliane.it/ong/master/visualizza.asp?ID=1&spo...
IL COOPERANTE: è un professionista in possesso delle conoscenze tecniche, dell'esperienza professionale e delle qualità personali necessarie per l'espletamento di compiti di rilevante responsabilità tecnica, gestionale e organizzativa con esperienza nei Paesi in Via di Sviluppo (PVS). I contratti rivolti ai cooperanti possono essere per "missioni brevi" (meno di quattro mesi) o "lunghe" (da quattro a ventiquattro mesi). Le retribuzioni variano a seconda dell'esperienza e delle competenze, in generale sono molto più elevate di quelle dei volontari.
Diversa è la posizione degli ESPERTI, che sono nominati con decreto della Direzione generale per la cooperazione allo sviluppo del MAE.

Now check this out:

http://www.moyak.com/researcher/resume/papers/litreview.htm
It will perhaps be useful in expanding the scheme to think of the differences in meaning and understanding between the expressions 'intern', 'volunteer' and 'technical assistance'. 'Intern' emphasizes learning, as in 'junior doctor' or 'not fully qualified'* The word 'volunteer', as noted elsewhere, still causes a degree of angst within organizations who want to promote the professionalism of their personnel, and who understand that people living and working overseas on local terms and conditions usually return feeling that they have gained more than they have given. 'Cooperant' is a brave Canadian attempt to kill all linguistic and conceptual birds with one stone, although the word does not feature in many French or English dictionaries. In Spanish, 'cooperante' means someone working in development at lower levels and salaries. More anodyne, 'technical assistance' is devoid of ideas like 'exchange' and 'cross-cultural learning'.

My feeling is *development worker* does the job, but I'd like to see other opinions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 23:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're asking whether it's used when speaking of NGOs, yes it definitely is

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="development worker" NG...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thn you very much. I was in doubt between your solution and that offered by DVGreen. However I found this more suitable for my text. Even if when it talks about short-term mission. Tahnk you very much :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: development worker? does it really occur in the texts ?

Asker: Yes I am asking you if this term is used wnehn speaking about NGOs. I think you are right. I wait for tomorrow to select your anser. You never now... Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Alfredo ;-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aid worker


Explanation:
Aid worker is the term normally used in English.


Your Career in Aid Work | Aid Workers Network
Those of you looking for aid work: beware! There are several scammers about ... I am now actively seeking a career as an aid-worker, but I have been told ...
www.aidworkers.net/?q=taxonomy/term/67 - 30k

Italian aid worker seized in Kabul
Just last week, CARE issued a report about the deteriorating security in Afghanistan, which it said was hampering the work of aid organizations. ...
www.iht.com/articles/2005/05/17/news/afghan.php - 30k -

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian