KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

concorso per medico chirurgo

English translation: recruitment of surgeons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concorso per medico chirurgo
English translation:recruitment of surgeons
Entered by: claire restivo

11:23 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: concorso per medico chirurgo
E' il titolo di un francobollo, non so altro quindi, ma non riesco a trovare un modo soddisfacente per tradurre CONCORSO in questo contesto. contest mi sembrerebbe più legato a qualcosa di diverso. any suggestion?
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
recruitment of surgeons
Explanation:
I don't quite get the francobollo slant on this...
but concorso is a recruitment drive. Opportunity for new surgeon.
Call for applications. Etc.
Am I missing something?
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1recruitment of surgeons
claire restivo
2competition in surgeryGAR


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
competition in surgery


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recruitment of surgeons


Explanation:
I don't quite get the francobollo slant on this...
but concorso is a recruitment drive. Opportunity for new surgeon.
Call for applications. Etc.
Am I missing something?

claire restivo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: w/Claire on this. Concorso in this context must mean recruitment or "call for" physician-surgeons for job openings in some particular specialty area.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole!