KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

accompagnamento legale

English translation: accompanying measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accompagnamento legale
English translation:accompanying measures
Entered by: Anna Valentina Cecili

11:16 Feb 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: accompagnamento legale
accompagnamento legale
si tratta di donne che hanno subito violenza e che vengono assistite nei tribunali dalle avvocate

si tratta di legal accompainment ?

American English is preferred
Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
accompanying measures
Explanation:
io interpreterei nel senso di "misure"...ciao annaval!:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-10 11:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A questo punto, sinceramente, anche se ho già suggerito una risposta, consiglierei "support"..forse, un pò più "efficace" di "aid"...Saluti!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-10 11:49:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Anna!!!:) Volevo azzardare anche un qualcosa che fosse legato all'aiuto psicologico ma, visto che la tua richiesta non lo prevedeva, non l'ho fatto, anche se appare implicito! Un salutone a te e a tutti/e!
Selected response from:

Caterina Passari
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, scelgo legal support. racchiude assieme l'aiuto legale nonché l'dea di un supporto psicologico. si capisce meglio che l'avvocata è dalla parte dell'assistita in tutto e per tutto. non solo legalmente. grazie Cate e a tutti voi. Buona giornata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal aid
Enza Longo
4legal accompainment/assistance
Vladimir Micic
3accompanying measures
Caterina Passari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal accompainment/assistance


Explanation:
Yes, but in this case I think that accompaniments more appropriate.

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 5

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal aid


Explanation:
Scoop: Woman abused as legal aid system fails
National Party Associate Justice spokeswoman Kate Wilkinson is calling on the Justice Minister to face up to the crisis in legal aid following claims that a ...
www.scoop.co.nz/stories/PA0611/S00266.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
The Legal Aid for Sexually Abused Women Clinic
The Legal Aid for Sexually Abused Women Clinic seeks to help these women turn to the legal system and exercise their legal rights. This includes giving them ...
law.mscc.huji.ac.il/law1/clinics/6eng.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Access to legal aid lowers domestic abuse
8 (UPI) -- The only public service that reduces domestic abuse in the long term is women's access to legal aid, the research of two economists indicates. ...
www.pslegal.org/Articles/AccessLowersAbuse.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Domestic Violence Notepad: A listing of resources for victims
Legal Aid for Abused Women - LAAW provides legal aid for women and men trying to remove themselves from an abusive situation. ...
www.womenlawyers.com/domestic.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: sì, anche "legal support"
7 mins
  -> thanks Caterina, it's commonly referred to as legal aid here in North America

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accompanying measures


Explanation:
io interpreterei nel senso di "misure"...ciao annaval!:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-10 11:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A questo punto, sinceramente, anche se ho già suggerito una risposta, consiglierei "support"..forse, un pò più "efficace" di "aid"...Saluti!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-10 11:49:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Anna!!!:) Volevo azzardare anche un qualcosa che fosse legato all'aiuto psicologico ma, visto che la tua richiesta non lo prevedeva, non l'ho fatto, anche se appare implicito! Un salutone a te e a tutti/e!

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, scelgo legal support. racchiude assieme l'aiuto legale nonché l'dea di un supporto psicologico. si capisce meglio che l'avvocata è dalla parte dell'assistita in tutto e per tutto. non solo legalmente. grazie Cate e a tutti voi. Buona giornata
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Cate :)