KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

dipendente/assimilato

English translation: employee or similar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dipendente/assimilato
English translation:employee or similar
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

13:57 Oct 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: dipendente/assimilato
I'm not sure what "assimilato" means in the context of company employees.

Frodi interne:
Le azioni vedono coinvolto almeno un dipendente o assimilato. La partecipazione di dipendente/assimilato e` soggetta all'accertamento da parte della funzione di Internal Audit.
Katy Ferrari
United States
employee or similar
Explanation:
I think it just means employee or persons working under various other types of contract (temp workers) or arrangement who for the purposes in question are treated in the same fashion.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I'll go with Jim because he was fastest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employee or similarSonia Flor
4 +2employee or similar
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employee or similar


Explanation:
I think it just means employee or persons working under various other types of contract (temp workers) or arrangement who for the purposes in question are treated in the same fashion.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! I'll go with Jim because he was fastest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs

agree  halifax
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employee or similar


Explanation:
It means other workers with different type of contract.

Sonia Flor
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: yes
2 hrs

agree  halifax
6 hrs