KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

speciali

English translation: engineers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:speciali
English translation:engineers
Entered by: Mirelluk

16:09 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Italian term or phrase: speciali
This is a table setting out the total staff of a group of companies making plant protection products. How would you translate "speciali" in this context?

"Categorie

Dirigenti
Quadri
Impiegati
Speciali
Operai
Totale"
Grace Anderson
Italy
engineers
Explanation:
Speciali could mean 'operai specializzati' and therefore specialised technicians, or 'engineers' as their are called in UK. Not necessarily 'ingegneri' with a univ. degree.
Your client could clarify this term.
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4engineers
Mirelluk
4specific characteristics
Angela Monetta
4IMHOAntonella Andreella
4details/particulars
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
details/particulars


Explanation:
A couple of options.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IMHO


Explanation:
I think that it could mean so many things that whatever your translation is, you have a high percentage of mistake!

It could refer to their
contract type
skills
tasks
salary
etc...

I would absolutely try to have more info either from the agency or from the direct client.

Bye
AntonellaA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific characteristics


Explanation:
-

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engineers


Explanation:
Speciali could mean 'operai specializzati' and therefore specialised technicians, or 'engineers' as their are called in UK. Not necessarily 'ingegneri' with a univ. degree.
Your client could clarify this term.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: penso che significhi 'specializzati'
24 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Enza Longo: yes, specialised personnel or specialists
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anna Beria: probably short for "operai specializzati"
6 hrs
  -> Possibile.