KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

part-time verticale

English translation: part-time vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:part-time verticale
English translation:part-time vertical
Entered by: Gemma Monco Waters

19:33 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / contracts
Italian term or phrase: part-time verticale
part time verticale
cristina
part-time vertical
Explanation:
un mio amico inglese dice che lo definiscono cosi'
Selected response from:

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial working week/day
Simon Sobrero
5 -1part-time vertical
Gemma Monco Waters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
part-time vertical


Explanation:
un mio amico inglese dice che lo definiscono cosi'

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie tante.. Vada per il part-time Vertical allora!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Sobrero: I don't believe they say this in English first language countries.
98 days

175 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial working week/day


Explanation:
"[person] working part of the week" or "partial working week" === VS. ==== "[person] working part of the day" or "partial working day"

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): James (Jim) Davis, Chiara Righele