KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

datore di lavoro

English translation: Project manager


15:26 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: datore di lavoro
Obviously, this would normal translate as "employer", but I don't think it fits in this context:

A document about health and safety where workers from one company are sent to carry out work for a client company. Within this client company, the person whose job it is to deal with such staff is called the "datore di lavoro".

Could it perhaps be "external staff recruiter" or "personnel manager" or something like that?

Many thanks in advance!
Nina Cunningham
Italy
English translation:Project manager
Explanation:
I have very often heard this term used when talking about a person overseeing a project where outside workers may be involved.

Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for helping to resolve this :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Project manager
Juliette Scott
4 +2line manager
Tom in London
5external assignments directorparama
4supervisor
Joseph Tein
3Outsourcing Manager
Juliette Scott


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line manager


Explanation:
the next person immediately up the chain of command is the line manager.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Farrell
7 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Project manager


Explanation:
I have very often heard this term used when talking about a person overseeing a project where outside workers may be involved.



Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for helping to resolve this :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: Tho' personnel manager works just fine.
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Susanna Garcia: increasingly used
13 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Joseph Tein: Sounds logical to me.
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Leslie Hart
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisor


Explanation:
I agreed with 'project manager' ... and I think 'supervisor' is also a good generic possibility in this context. My Webster's Collegiate Dictionary says: 'supervisor = an administrative officer in charge of a business unit or operation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-03 16:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given what you just posted ... maybe 'temporary staff supervisor' might fit? ... or some other phrase that describes these temporary folks. Or maybe just 'safety supervisor'? Hope these help to stimulate more ideas, at least :)

Example sentence(s):
  • " A supervisor is responsible for the day-to-day performance of a small group. It may be a team, or a shift."
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Outsourcing Manager


Explanation:
With this new info on the context, how about this ?

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external assignments director


Explanation:
assignments are precisely external jobs to which the workers of a company are temporarily diverted; outsourcing is exactly the opposite, i.e. availing of the services of a call center

parama
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rita Bilancio