KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

scatto di contingenza

English translation: (automatic) cost-of-living adjustment/increase (COLA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scatto di contingenza
English translation:(automatic) cost-of-living adjustment/increase (COLA)
Entered by: Pnina

11:43 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: scatto di contingenza
"Ogni tot di tempo c'è lo scatto di contingenza che fa aumentare lo stipendio, ma c'è pure un aumento delle tasse."
Pnina
Israel
(automatic) cost-of-living adjustment/increase (COLA)
Explanation:
Cost-Of-Living Adjustment (COLA)
upward change in an employee's compensation because of inflation. The adjustment is typicallybased on a price index such as the Consumer Price Index, Wholesale Price Index, and Gross National Product Index. COLA is sometimes built into labor contracts.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="automatic cost of livin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 11:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *allowance*
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio per la tua risposta ottima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inflation index linkedwage rise
James (Jim) Davis
4(automatic) cost-of-living adjustment/increase (COLA)
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(automatic) cost-of-living adjustment/increase (COLA)


Explanation:
Cost-Of-Living Adjustment (COLA)
upward change in an employee's compensation because of inflation. The adjustment is typicallybased on a price index such as the Consumer Price Index, Wholesale Price Index, and Gross National Product Index. COLA is sometimes built into labor contracts.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="automatic cost of livin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 11:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *allowance*

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio per la tua risposta ottima.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflation index linkedwage rise


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203