KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

ufficio amministrazione del personale

English translation: Human Resources Division/Department


21:44 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: ufficio amministrazione del personale
nella relazione di una assistente sociale, descrive il lavoro del marito, che lavora in banca appunto nell'ufficio amministrazione del personale
grazie
lleida
English translation:Human Resources Division/Department
Explanation:
Penso che i termini "division" e "department" dipendano dal tipo di Amministrazione di cui si tratta.
Selected response from:

Elettra Franchi
Grading comment
Grazie mille! ho scelto Department.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Human Resources Division/Department
Elettra Franchi
5 +1Personnel Department
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2Office of Personnel Management
Fiorsam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Human Resources Division/Department


Explanation:
Penso che i termini "division" e "department" dipendano dal tipo di Amministrazione di cui si tratta.

Elettra Franchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille! ho scelto Department.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland_Lelaj
2 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini
7 mins

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 hrs

agree  lirka
15 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
1 day2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of Personnel Management


Explanation:
The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) has the overall responsibility of administering the state's personnel system and establishing necessary policies, ...
www.state.ar.us/dfa/personnel_mgmt/opm_index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-03 22:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm aware that in the US this is government agency, but this is what it is also called in some private institutions. Also Personnel Management Office or Office of Personnel Administration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-03 22:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Office of Personnel Administration provides comprehensive personnel services to staff and employee benefits administration to faculty. ...
www.iupuc.edu/working/

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: or simply "personnel office"
8 mins
  -> Thank you Michael!

agree  lirka
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personnel Department


Explanation:
Still found on the doors of thousands offices in thousands of companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-04 06:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in "he works in the personnel department", or "he works in personnel". This is the plain old fashioned term, ordinary people would probably use in conversation.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
4 hrs