KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

cuoricini scaccia pensieri

English translation: heart-shaped mementos/souvenirs/keepsakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cuoricini scaccia pensieri
English translation:heart-shaped mementos/souvenirs/keepsakes
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

15:29 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: cuoricini scaccia pensieri
handed out at a major international management conference so that the big chiefs could put them on their desks and always be reminded of the very successful staff engagement programme that has been implemented in italy and that won first prize at the proceedings.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
heart-shaped memento(e)s
Explanation:
I'd keep it generic - no way to tell what that "scacciapensieri" really means, unless you have a picture.
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
all others great, but mirella got in first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1heart-shaped memento(e)s
Mirella Soffio
3heart-shaped souvenirs/keepsakesubrome
3executive souvenirs
Oliver Lawrence
3(little) heart-shaped keepsakes
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart-shaped memento(e)s


Explanation:
I'd keep it generic - no way to tell what that "scacciapensieri" really means, unless you have a picture.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
all others great, but mirella got in first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor: I agree that staying generic will work best here.
49 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive souvenirs


Explanation:
more of a translation of your description, but sounds like it might work

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(little) heart-shaped keepsakes


Explanation:
Might as well throw the hat in! I like "keepsakes", though.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heart-shaped souvenirs/keepsakes


Explanation:
e la prima cosa che mi e venuta in mente.... magari puo servire....

ubrome
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian