KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

segretaria di direzione

English translation: executive secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segretaria di direzione
English translation:executive secretary
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:14 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Italian term or phrase: segretaria di direzione
Job descriptio. PA to the MD? What if she/is not just secretary to the MD but to all senior admin. staff?
Alexander Chisholm
executive secretary
Explanation:
trovato sull'Hazon

segretaria s.f. secretary: - d'azienda, (company) secretary; - personale del direttore della società, personal secretary to the company chairman; - di direzione, executive secretary; - di redazione, editorial secretary
Selected response from:

xxxcindy880
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5executive secretaryxxxcindy880
4executive secretaryMary Consonni
4management secretary
swisstell
3executive secretary / personal assistant to the managing director
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
executive secretary


Explanation:
trovato sull'Hazon

segretaria s.f. secretary: - d'azienda, (company) secretary; - personale del direttore della società, personal secretary to the company chairman; - di direzione, executive secretary; - di redazione, editorial secretary

xxxcindy880
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  writeaway
10 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: executive assistant could also work here
18 mins

agree  manducci
7 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management secretary


Explanation:
another possibility

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive secretary


Explanation:
Playing safe. Your client and/or the job desecription itself should answer your other questions.

Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive secretary / personal assistant to the managing director


Explanation:
she's actually the managing director's personal assistant, but executive secretary is a broader term that also covers this job.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:27:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Personal Assistant to the Managing Director\"
www.ukworksearch.com/Finance/Greater_London/Job/13722/

In many large companies each director or senior manager has his/her own PA.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish