KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

Conduttore impianti complessi

English translation: plant operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Conduttore impianti complessi
English translation:plant operator
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:22 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Italian term or phrase: Conduttore impianti complessi
Job description.
Alexander Chisholm
Plants Manager
Explanation:
should take care of it
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. I have decided, seeing the comments, to use Plant Operator.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complex equipment operator
Maurizio Valente
4 -1Plants Manager
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plants Manager


Explanation:
should take care of it

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. I have decided, seeing the comments, to use Plant Operator.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maurizio Valente: conduttore is not a manager but an operator
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex equipment operator


Explanation:
or:
complex machine(ry) operator
The Italian term impianto may refer to any piece of equipment of machinery, or even correspond to the English "plant" (like in "chemical plant").
Since the context is lacking, any of these hypotheses may hold.
In any case, "manager" is inappropriate, as a "conduttore" is an "operator" in this context.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo: equipment of machinery >> equipment oR machinery

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian