KudoZ home » Italian to English » Human Resources

inquadramento

English translation: position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inquadramento
English translation:position
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:39 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Italian term or phrase: inquadramento
Is there a snappy way to say this in english, other than job title or other such?
Alexander Chisholm
position
Explanation:
or: role
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
many thanks to all who gave an answer. As I said I was looking for a snappy answer and I think this is probably the best. The other, longer more detailed answers were probably more correct as the word does suggest task as well as level as well as type of contract. There is no single word in english to encapsulate them all as in Italian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placement
Rod Nelson
5gradingxxxAlbanMullaj
4positionmanducci
4activity, post, function, mission, capacity, task
Enza Longo
3assignment
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment


Explanation:
(i.e. to such and such a category) but it sounds strange by itself.

In short, there's non snappy way to translate it in English at least not that I'm aware of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Il Dizionario Garzanti di Business English gives \"placement assignment\", but that sounds even worse to me.
It\'s not really the same thing as job title as it refers to the salary category.

What about work/employment contract category?

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placement


Explanation:
But there are way too many potential meanings for this word. You need to provide CONTEXT.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grading


Explanation:
..

xxxAlbanMullaj
Native speaker of: Albanian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity, post, function, mission, capacity, task


Explanation:
I could offer many more, but it really all depends on context.

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position


Explanation:
or: role

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to all who gave an answer. As I said I was looking for a snappy answer and I think this is probably the best. The other, longer more detailed answers were probably more correct as the word does suggest task as well as level as well as type of contract. There is no single word in english to encapsulate them all as in Italian.