KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pari passo

English translation: sb


09:41 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / marketing suvey
Italian term or phrase: pari passo
parla di una categoria, di pari passo ai cosmetici....
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
English translation:sb
Explanation:
Elisa, as a general rule, if you put the whole sentence you have many more chances of getting good answers. in order to translate one has to get the meaning of the text. this way it's a guessing game. how funny, though :o) hence, I'm going to add a few options to the one which have already been offered by colleagues:

along with
keeping the same pace
as slow as
as rapid as
etc
etc
etc

ciao :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-24 11:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(to the ones... lost an \'s\' in the process :o)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
si, penso che scegliero ... along with, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pari passu; equivalent to; in the same category as
Marian Greenfield
4along withtheDsaint
3sb
luskie
3on an equal par with
Jean Martin
3on the same footing asmckinnc
2V.S.
Federica D'Alessio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
V.S.


Explanation:
"Di pari passo ai cosmetici"...è un'espressione bruttissima a mio parere, forse occorrerebbe l'intera frase per capire meglio.
Ad ogni modo, secondo il contesto che hai dato tu, potrebbe essere qualcosa tipo "aligned with".

Buon lavoro,
Federica

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the same footing as


Explanation:
Think this might be the sense here

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on an equal par with


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sb


Explanation:
Elisa, as a general rule, if you put the whole sentence you have many more chances of getting good answers. in order to translate one has to get the meaning of the text. this way it's a guessing game. how funny, though :o) hence, I'm going to add a few options to the one which have already been offered by colleagues:

along with
keeping the same pace
as slow as
as rapid as
etc
etc
etc

ciao :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-24 11:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(to the ones... lost an \'s\' in the process :o)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
si, penso che scegliero ... along with, grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pari passu; equivalent to; in the same category as


Explanation:
at least a sentence of context would be required to choose.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along with


Explanation:
potrebbe vole dire semplicemente «con», nel qual caso along with è l'ideale. ma serve il contesto!!

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian