KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

braccino corto

English translation: tight fisted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:braccino corto
English translation:tight fisted
Entered by: luskie

00:40 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / personal comment
Italian term or phrase: braccino corto
I know what this means, but I'm not sure of the register. How insulting is this?
Amy Taylor
United States
tight
Explanation:
I don't think it means what I think you think it means, if you get what I mean :o))

the only thing that springs to mind at the moment is that sometimes we say that of tight people, like: 'to have a short arm' = 'not to be willing to give'

but I might be totally out of the track here, and some context would really help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-06-22 01:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, now I see it... I always think too much ;o) yes, that is the meaning, and that is also the \'insult level\' - it\'s simply a figurative way to say mean, stingy, close-fist - not much more of an insult in the end

buonanotte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-06-22 02:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if any, it\'s a \'delicate\', ironic way of saying that
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Tight fisted is a good option for this specific context too. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tight
luskie
3 +1penny-pinching
Daniela Zambrini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tight


Explanation:
I don't think it means what I think you think it means, if you get what I mean :o))

the only thing that springs to mind at the moment is that sometimes we say that of tight people, like: 'to have a short arm' = 'not to be willing to give'

but I might be totally out of the track here, and some context would really help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-06-22 01:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, now I see it... I always think too much ;o) yes, that is the meaning, and that is also the \'insult level\' - it\'s simply a figurative way to say mean, stingy, close-fist - not much more of an insult in the end

buonanotte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-06-22 02:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if any, it\'s a \'delicate\', ironic way of saying that

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Tight fisted is a good option for this specific context too. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: tight fisted
9 hrs
  -> thank you manducci! it does seem I'm EN native, doesn't it? :o)))

agree  indiawharf
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penny-pinching


Explanation:
meaning reluctant to spend, parsimonious..stingy

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
23 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): luskie, Daniela Zambrini