KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

compravendita

English translation: commerce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:compravendita
English translation:commerce
Entered by: Anna Strowe

17:00 Aug 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / macroeconomics
Italian term or phrase: compravendita
Hi there,

I know what this means, but I'm trying to find a good word for it in context. I've got a translation which is prefaced by several quotations in Italian. I've been told by the client to translate these sentences myself instead of bothering to find the English translations which I suspect already exist of the whole works they come from. This is one of them:

"Il progresso della scienza si basa sulla condivisione del sapere, non sulla compravendita. (A. Sen)"

The text itself is academic high register. The other quotations are from Proust and Parmenides. So if anyone has some elegant-ish suggestion (or better yet, knows of the actual English translation) I'd love to hear it.

Thanks,
Anna
Anna Strowe
business
Explanation:
Secondo me in questo caso compravendita va intesa nel senso largo della parola cioe' affari-affaristica e quindi business....in bocca al lupo, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who commented on this. I've kept trying to find the original with no luck; I think I will use "commerce" in the translation, but this was the closest and helped me sort out my thoughts. I really liked Vittorio's recreation of the sentence, but I don't feel that I should stray that far from the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trading value - Credo che sia necessario intervenire diversamente.Vittorio Felaco
3 +3trading
Mara Ballarini
4business
Pasquale Capo
4conveyance
Therese Marshall


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trading


Explanation:
I haven't been able to find that quotation either, but I think 'trading' could fit here.

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: Cara Mara,I like both you as a colleague and your answer as a perfect solution of the answer.You are young,beautiful and a great colleague in translatorship
1 hr
  -> thanks.but don't you think youre exaggerating a bit?!

agree  giovie72
4 hrs
  -> grazie giovie!

agree  missdutch
10 hrs
  -> grazie sofiablu!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business


Explanation:
Secondo me in questo caso compravendita va intesa nel senso largo della parola cioe' affari-affaristica e quindi business....in bocca al lupo, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who commented on this. I've kept trying to find the original with no luck; I think I will use "commerce" in the translation, but this was the closest and helped me sort out my thoughts. I really liked Vittorio's recreation of the sentence, but I don't feel that I should stray that far from the original.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyance


Explanation:
I think this could mean "conveyance" - I've just used this in a business translation and it meant so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-09 07:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should you require further info please don't hesitate to ask

Therese Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trading value - Credo che sia necessario intervenire diversamente.


Explanation:
Science can achieve by far more progress by sharing the knowledge than by trading the economic and monetary value of its findings.

Credo che sia questo il senso del pensiero!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-08-15 16:06:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to see the way the questioner translated the whole thing. To me neither commerce nor business can possibly render the true meaning of compravendita. It would be better to opt for buying and selling of the findings than to try to render it as the commercial or business value. Just a thought! As you all know, I do not do this for the points! It's always for the sfizio!

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've posted a note with my final choice and a short explanation. Please see above. If you're still curious, please email me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: proprio così!
1 hr
  -> GRAZIE!

agree  Angie Garbarino: concordo anch'io
6 hrs
  -> gRAZIE!