KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Un osso troppo duro da rodere.

English translation: Too hard a nut to crack


10:16 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: Un osso troppo duro da rodere.
Dialogue. One businessman is asking another to try to take over a company backed by the mafia, who refuses because it is "Un osso etc." I can't think of an equivalent idiom that fits here.
KayW
English translation:Too hard a nut to crack
Explanation:
Might fit the bill...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
This was the nearest, although I agree with Jim and Pnina that it's "a tough nut to crack".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Too hard a nut to crack
Fiona Grace Peterson
5 +2a tough row to hoeWendellR
4a bone too hard to chew
Rosanna Palermo
3biting off more than he could chew/having eyes too big for his stomachxxxCMJ_Trans
3too much to chewhirselina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too much to chew


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Too hard a nut to crack


Explanation:
Might fit the bill...

Example sentence(s):
  • "We know certain terrorist groups have had a look at Heathrow but found it too hard a nut to crack," said Sir John. "They've come, walked, looked around and walked away."

    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/terrorism/story/0,12780,1169584,00...
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
This was the nearest, although I agree with Jim and Pnina that it's "a tough nut to crack".
Notes to answerer
Asker: "A tough nut to crack" was the nearest I got. But I was trying to find something stronger. We are talking about taking on the Mafia here!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
16 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Jim Tucker: yes. In AmEnglish they say "a tough nut to crack" - without the "too" but virtually a synonomous expression
17 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
49 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  missdutch
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Angela Arnone
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  kironne: A tough nut to crack
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Pnina: The original saying is "a hard/tough nut to carck".
1 day49 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biting off more than he could chew/having eyes too big for his stomach


Explanation:
two ideas



xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with Wendell


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: Nope, this isn't the meaning here.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tough row to hoe


Explanation:
"I am sure", as the Proz classifica would have it, but I'm equally sure that there are any number of sayings that could fit here. I like this better than "nut to crack" in that it focuses on the idea of hard and extended work.

WendellR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: This is also correct and it applies to the situation
3 hrs

agree  Luisa Fiorini
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bone too hard to chew


Explanation:
If it is in a dialogue I do not see the harm in maintaining the actual phrase which does render the idea quite well.

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8