KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"sotto casa"

English translation: on your doorstep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sotto casa
English translation:on your doorstep
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

10:03 Mar 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: "sotto casa"
Si tratta di una griglia riguardante la raccolta dei rifiuti che può avvenire porta a porta o in strada.

Il conferimento dei rifiuti avviene "sotto casa"

Grazie in anticipo!
Franco Rigoni
Italy
on your doorstep
Explanation:
on your doorstep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 11:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gli utenti non devono portare i rifiuti a un centro raccolta perché i rifiuti vengono raccolti lungo la strada, giusto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 11:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recycle on your doorstep
More than half of Carmarthenshire households can recycle on their own doorstep.
New statistics reveal that just more than 50 per cent of the county is covered by kerbside recycling schemes.
The blue bags and blue boxes are collected from a massive 39, 914 properties across the county - from Salem and Saron, to Llandysul and Llanelli.
http://www.sirgar.gov.uk/index.asp?locID=7089&docID=13667

RECYCLING ON YOUR DOORSTEP
Dover District Council is to introduce the doorstep collection of paper, glass and cans from this summer. The programme will be phased in over the next two to three years beginning on the 1st July 2002 with 4,500 properties in Sandwich, Ash and Wingham. A further 4,500 homes in Eastry and North Deal will follow in September.
The recyclable materials will be collected on a fortnightly basis using special plastic boxes that will be supplied by the Council to the homes concerned. A promotional campaign targeted at those areas involved in the first two stages will commence shortly to ensure that all affected residents are aware of the new service and how to use it. The collection boxes will be delivered during the latter half of June and the expected cost of introducing the service to these areas will be in the region of £50,000.
http://www.dover.gov.uk/pr/template.asp?search=93
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5on your doorstepxxxsilvia b
4door to door
Alexandra Speirs
3outside the homeKayW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside the home


Explanation:
I'd really have to see exactly how it was used to have a higher confidence level.

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sotto casa
on your doorstep


Explanation:
on your doorstep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 11:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gli utenti non devono portare i rifiuti a un centro raccolta perché i rifiuti vengono raccolti lungo la strada, giusto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 11:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recycle on your doorstep
More than half of Carmarthenshire households can recycle on their own doorstep.
New statistics reveal that just more than 50 per cent of the county is covered by kerbside recycling schemes.
The blue bags and blue boxes are collected from a massive 39, 914 properties across the county - from Salem and Saron, to Llandysul and Llanelli.
http://www.sirgar.gov.uk/index.asp?locID=7089&docID=13667

RECYCLING ON YOUR DOORSTEP
Dover District Council is to introduce the doorstep collection of paper, glass and cans from this summer. The programme will be phased in over the next two to three years beginning on the 1st July 2002 with 4,500 properties in Sandwich, Ash and Wingham. A further 4,500 homes in Eastry and North Deal will follow in September.
The recyclable materials will be collected on a fortnightly basis using special plastic boxes that will be supplied by the Council to the homes concerned. A promotional campaign targeted at those areas involved in the first two stages will commence shortly to ensure that all affected residents are aware of the new service and how to use it. The collection boxes will be delivered during the latter half of June and the expected cost of introducing the service to these areas will be in the region of £50,000.
http://www.dover.gov.uk/pr/template.asp?search=93

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Brava !
15 mins
  -> grazie Umberto! Buon fine settimana :)

agree  Nicole Johnson
22 mins
  -> grazie Nicole :)

agree  eride
36 mins
  -> grazie eride :)

agree  Rosanna Palermo: http://www.rentnet.com/apartments/fyp/search/brochure/brochu...
2 hrs
  -> grazie rfmoon :)

agree  missdutch
7 hrs
  -> grazie! buona domenica!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door to door


Explanation:
You might also consider door to door (or door-to-door).

Example sentence(s):
  • The Borough Council provides a weekly door to door refuse collection.

    Reference: http://www.surreyheath.gov.uk/services/list.htm?mode=8&pk_se...
    Reference: http://www.powys.gov.uk/index.php?id=2345&L=0
Alexandra Speirs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish