KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

vera e propria gatta da pelare

English translation: a hard/a tough nut to crack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vera e propria gatta da pelare
English translation:a hard/a tough nut to crack
Entered by: Pnina

11:29 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / online music
Italian term or phrase: vera e propria gatta da pelare
La musica digitale favorisce il consumatore. Lo mette nella posizione di conoscere bene tutte le canzoni di un CD. Se la musica non è di qualità, i consumatori lo scoprono e non la comprano. I discografici si sono imbattuti in una vera e propria gatta da pelare: la competitività.
Pnina
Israel
a hard/a tough nut to crack
Explanation:


una brutta gatta da pelare: a hard/a tough nut to crack;


Vedi anche: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1825208
Selected response from:

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think all the answers are good. Have decided to accept the choice of the majority.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a hard/a tough nut to crack
Laura Massara
5 +2have really gotten themselves into something; is a tough row to hoe; a thorny problem, a headacheWendellR
4Have their work cut out for thempotra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have really gotten themselves into something; is a tough row to hoe; a thorny problem, a headache


Explanation:
... and so forth. But you'll find this in most dictionaries and it's well represented on the web; basta fare una ricerca.

WendellR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: a tough row to hoe
59 mins

agree  missdutch
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a hard/a tough nut to crack


Explanation:


una brutta gatta da pelare: a hard/a tough nut to crack;


Vedi anche: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1825208



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1825208
Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think all the answers are good. Have decided to accept the choice of the majority.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Townsend: I'd go for the tough nut :-)
39 mins
  -> Thanx Christina :))

agree  snatalieg
44 mins
  -> Thanx :))

agree  Umberto Cassano
56 mins
  -> Thanx :))

agree  missdutch
4 hrs
  -> Thanx sweetie!

agree  manducci
4 hrs
  -> Thanx :))

agree  Nicole Johnson
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have their work cut out for them


Explanation:
It is an idiomatic American-English sentence meaning that these people have a really tough task ahead/ to deal with.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b