KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

secondo per importanza

English translation: second in importance only to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:secondo per importanza
English translation:second in importance only to...
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

09:02 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: secondo per importanza
si parla di un noto museo, e si dice che è "secondo per importanza soltanto a quello di XXX". qualche suggerimento su come rendere questa locuzione?

grazie :-)
Adele Oliveri
Italy
second in importance only to...
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-28 09:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of hits on Google too

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9035731/Fw-190
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10second in importance only to...
Lindsay Watts
4 +1the most important (museum etc.) after XXXKayW
3of secondary importance (as compared) to
Joyce A


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of secondary importance (as compared) to


Explanation:
In a comparative sense that it is not as important as xxx.

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
second in importance only to...


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-28 09:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of hits on Google too

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9035731/Fw-190

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: yes
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Yes, the source text definitely has a positive connotation of .
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Raffaella

agree  irenef
38 mins
  -> Thanks, irenef

agree  xxxDCypher
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Mara Ballarini
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mara

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> Thanks, silvia b

agree  Colin Ryan: possibly: the second, in terms of importance, to
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ryancolm

agree  potra: yes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, potra

agree  Rosanna Palermo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most important (museum etc.) after XXX


Explanation:
See quote from N.Y. Times below.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...the building shelters a dazzling collection that makes it the most important museum in France after the Louvre."

    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=950DEFD81639F...
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Lupi: one must be careful never to translate literally....
5 mins