KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

fare la bocca

English translation: don't get your hopes too high


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare la bocca
English translation:don't get your hopes too high
Entered by: Romina Minucci

06:49 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: fare la bocca
forse riceverai la merce prima del previsto, ma è meglio non farci la bocca.

grazie mille
Romina Minucci
Italy
count on / get used to / don't get your hopes too high
Explanation:
farci la bocca: bituarsi

I think you could go for "don't count on it"... in this context it sounds better than "don't get seud to it" since we don't know when the stuff will get here.
or even "don't get/have your hopes too high."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-06 07:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

farci la bocca= abituarsi. Scusa!
http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/hypertext/0560....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-04-06 07:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Romina.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
grazie, nel mio contesto è di sicuro questo.
grazie ancora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Don't take it for grantedColin Ryan
4 +1count on / get used to / don't get your hopes too high
Aida GarciaPons
3don't count your chickensJim Tucker


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't take it for granted


Explanation:
The translation I've found is "acquire a taste for something" (see web ref below), but in the context you've given I think they mean "Better not get used to it" or "Don't think we're going to make a habit of sending the goods early..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2007-04-06 07:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also here: http://www.kisanji.org/print.aspx?modulo=wikipedia&arg=Bocca...

...again, it means "abituarsi", to get used to something


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/bocca
Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't count your chickens


Explanation:
"...better not (to) count your chickens"

(If you want to translate an idiom with an idiom)

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
count on / get used to / don't get your hopes too high


Explanation:
farci la bocca: bituarsi

I think you could go for "don't count on it"... in this context it sounds better than "don't get seud to it" since we don't know when the stuff will get here.
or even "don't get/have your hopes too high."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-06 07:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

farci la bocca= abituarsi. Scusa!
http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/hypertext/0560....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-04-06 07:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Romina.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie, nel mio contesto è di sicuro questo.
grazie ancora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani: to count on o anche get your hopes too high, ma non get used, almeno in questo contesto.. qui non vuol dire abituarsi :)
15 mins
  -> Grazie per l'input Carla.