KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Fugademoni/Daemon fuga/Cacciadiavoli/

English translation: Devil's flight/Devil chaser/Devil's scourge/Demon chaser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fugademoni/Daemon fuga/Cacciadiavoli/
English translation:Devil's flight/Devil chaser/Devil's scourge/Demon chaser
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

20:39 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / History of Medicinal Herbs
Italian term or phrase: Fugademoni/Daemon fuga/Cacciadiavoli/
Several mentions of the traditional/antique names for Iperico (St. John's Wort). Obviously I would literally translate it as "devil chaser" or "demon chaser", but I'm wondering if anyone can confirm (with references if possibile) the existence and historical use of such a name for this plant in the English language.

Thanks.

Successivamente, Leonhard Fuchs, nel suo prezioso erbario De Historia Stirpium del 1542, parla così dell’Iperico: «Alcuni lo hanno chiamato ***Fugademoni*** perché, indotti dalla superstizione, credevano che potesse cacciare i demoni…».

Nel 3° volume dell’opera di Schultz Abbildung der inn und ausländischen Bäume, Stauden und Sträuche (1804) si trovano bellissime tavole a colori dell’Iperico, di cui si parla a pag. 261: «Questa pianta era conosciuta come ***Daemon fuga***, ***Cacciadiavoli***. Veniva usata quando si avvertivano stati di malinconia, spesso dovuti anche, secondo la tradizione, a forze sovrannaturali».

Oltre alla ben nota azione antidepressiva (anticamente indicata con il termine ***“scacciadiavoli”***) e all’attività antiinfiammatoria e antisettica per uso esterno, gli antichi testi parlano anche di un antico uso dell’Iperico “contro il mal caduco”, terminologia anticamente utilizzata per indicare l’epilessia.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Devil's flight, Devil chaser, Devil's scourge
Explanation:
Silvia's reply is good, here is another accepted way.
see:
Of the many plants used to celebrate the summer solstice, St John's wort ... Fuga Daemon 'Devil's flight', Devil Chaser, and its generic name, Hypericum, ...
www.skyscript.co.uk/johnswort.html - 24k

St. John's wort, sometimes called devil's flight or grace of God, was believed to have magical properties to ward off evil spirits. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_g2603/is_0001/ai_2603000120 - 34k

It was commonly referred to as "Fuga Demonum" (the devil's scourge) since it ... One of the earliest references to the name St. John's wort is noted in a ...
patients.uptodate.com/topic.asp?file=genr_med/20184 - 18k -
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful suggestions! Too bad I can't give points to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demon chaserxxxsilvia b
4 +1Devil's flight, Devil chaser, Devil's scourge
Shera Lyn Parpia
3demon slayerpotra
3spirit bane / demon bane
Sylvia Gilbertson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demon chaser


Explanation:
ecco qualche riferimento:

http://www.longwoodherbal.org/herbs/stjohnswort_properties.h...
http://www.drugguide.com/monograph_library/natural_products/...
http://www.mnpoison.org/index.asp?pageID=165

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes perfect
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
4 hrs
  -> grazie texjax :))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demon slayer


Explanation:
I thought of something along the line of 'Buffy, the vampire slayer' do not know if it fits in your context.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spirit bane / demon bane


Explanation:
According to Mrs. Grieve (from A Modern Herbal, an old book but a good reference on folk names for herbs), the name Hypericum comes from the Greek and means "over an apparition," a reference to the belief that the herb was so obnoxious to evil spirits that a whiff of it would cause them to fly. But she doesn't list any other synonym for the herb, so my suggestion is just invented.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Devil's flight, Devil chaser, Devil's scourge


Explanation:
Silvia's reply is good, here is another accepted way.
see:
Of the many plants used to celebrate the summer solstice, St John's wort ... Fuga Daemon 'Devil's flight', Devil Chaser, and its generic name, Hypericum, ...
www.skyscript.co.uk/johnswort.html - 24k

St. John's wort, sometimes called devil's flight or grace of God, was believed to have magical properties to ward off evil spirits. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_g2603/is_0001/ai_2603000120 - 34k

It was commonly referred to as "Fuga Demonum" (the devil's scourge) since it ... One of the earliest references to the name St. John's wort is noted in a ...
patients.uptodate.com/topic.asp?file=genr_med/20184 - 18k -

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful suggestions! Too bad I can't give points to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: Devil's flight sounds great, esp. with the documented reference
9 hrs
  -> thanks!