KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

scortiche

English translation: skinned mutton


09:04 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / name of a bird
Italian term or phrase: scortiche
pl. it`s the name of a bird possibly. Could be Roman dialect
forli
English translation:skinned mutton
Explanation:
GOT IT!!
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
thnx Pauley. I used this and it was used by the client!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skinned mutton
Paul O'Brien
2grazes
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grazes


Explanation:
what's the context? scorticare means many things and one presumes that the noun derives from one of these. from corriere della sera online:
scorticare
v. (scòrtico, scòrtichi)
I
tr.
1 to skin, to flay.
2 (produrre un'escoriazione) to graze, to skin, to scratch.
3 (fig) (estorcere denaro) to fleece.
4 (colloq) (sottoporre a prove severe) to grill.
II
prnl. scorticarsi
to graze, to skin, to scratch: mi sono scorticato un ginocchio I grazed my knee.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skinned mutton


Explanation:
GOT IT!!

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thnx Pauley. I used this and it was used by the client!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Zuzek
31 mins

agree  missdutch: what a greedy bride!
4 hrs