KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tanto tuonò che piovve

English translation: after thunder comes rain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tanto tuonò che piovve
English translation:after thunder comes rain
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:31 Oct 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: tanto tuonò che piovve
Good evening, folks.

Does anyone know the English equivalent of this expression?
Thanks for any suggestions.
Angela
Angela Arnone
after thunder comes rain
Explanation:
Thanks to Alfredo's suggestion, here is Socrates's reply to Xanthippe's angry gesture: "after thunder comes rain!"
http://www.xanthippe.gr/
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - this was driving me mad as it was in a job that was nothing to do with anything, if you see what I mean. Alessandra's suggestion was crucial to getting around the problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3after thunder comes rain
Alessandra Renna
4 +1It happened at last
Nadine Olexandro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It happened at last


Explanation:
or
it had to happen

Nadine Olexandro
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: This is also good, though less metaphorical
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after thunder comes rain


Explanation:
Thanks to Alfredo's suggestion, here is Socrates's reply to Xanthippe's angry gesture: "after thunder comes rain!"
http://www.xanthippe.gr/

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - this was driving me mad as it was in a job that was nothing to do with anything, if you see what I mean. Alessandra's suggestion was crucial to getting around the problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: not bad at all...
3 mins
  -> grazie, Liliana

agree  missdutch: MERAVIGLIOSO!
3 mins
  -> Grazie, cara! Tu sei sempre meravigliosa!

agree  potra: Good one
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Potra