KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

nel bene e nel male

English translation: for better or for worse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel bene e nel male
English translation:for better or for worse
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:12 Jan 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: nel bene e nel male
Nel bene e nel male tutti guardano la televisione ed i loro personaggi
simona trapani
Italy
sooner or later
Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa:
Sooner or later everyone......
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for better or for worse
Adele Oliveri
5 +1like it or not
Dana Rinaldi
5in one way or another
Gina Ferlisi
4sooner or laterxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for better or for worse


Explanation:
...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
55 mins
  -> thank you writeaway!

agree  Iveta Ivanova
1 hr
  -> thank you Yvette!

agree  manducci
6 hrs

agree  potra: Yes and I second Angela's comment
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in one way or another


Explanation:
in one way or another they are watching television....

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sooner or later


Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa:
Sooner or later everyone......

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like it or not


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

but the answer you have chosen does not convince me:

I would use something like: "like it or not everyone watches....." Sooner or later gives a different meaning to the phrase.
And it is not "Nel bene e nel male"!!



Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!!