KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

portabandiera (in this context)

English translation: standard bearer/flagship/byword


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:portabandiera (in this context)
English translation:standard bearer/flagship/byword
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

10:31 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Company Profile
Italian term or phrase: portabandiera (in this context)
Esistono pochi cognomi italiani che sono diventati ***portabandiera*** di uno stile e di un’icona “Made in Italy” riconosciuti in tutto il mondo. XXX è sicuramente uno di questi.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
standard bearer
Explanation:
i'd be for a literal translation here.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I also liked Lucia's and potra's suggestions, so I'll enter them in the glossary as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5standard bearer
Paul O'Brien
3 +3the byword forxxxCMJ_Trans
3synonim
Annalisa Distasi
2flagship
Lucia Ghisu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flagship


Explanation:
The first thing it came to my mind... Not sure it fits in this context

Lucia Ghisu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
standard bearer


Explanation:
i'd be for a literal translation here.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks. I also liked Lucia's and potra's suggestions, so I'll enter them in the glossary as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti: it "bears" the style and the icon-status, I like it!
1 min
  -> that's what i thought. great minds think alike...

agree  simon tanner
55 mins

agree  Jim Tucker
1 hr

agree  Russell Jones
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synonim


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 10:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misspelt! Synonym, of course.

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the byword for


Explanation:
synonymous with

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: I like this too
2 hrs

agree  Fiorsam: I think this conveys better the idea
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs