KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a cecio

English translation: at the right time


11:04 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: a cecio
Another idiomatic expression.

TIA!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:at the right time
Explanation:
that's what it means

example: "Questa vincita alla lotteria è venuta proprio *a cecio*. Ne avevo proprio bisogno."

it sometimes translated the British 'spot on!"

I'll try and think of other slangy expressions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-16 11:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"translates" NOT "translated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-16 11:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fitting"
"right on"
could also be good renditions
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Thanks Irenef!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perfect / perfectly / just what I needed
David Russi
3opportuno/a
Fiorsam
3at the right time
irenef


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the right time


Explanation:
that's what it means

example: "Questa vincita alla lotteria è venuta proprio *a cecio*. Ne avevo proprio bisogno."

it sometimes translated the British 'spot on!"

I'll try and think of other slangy expressions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-16 11:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"translates" NOT "translated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-16 11:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fitting"
"right on"
could also be good renditions

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Irenef!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfect / perfectly / just what I needed


Explanation:
It really depends on a specific context, I think you can render this many different ways

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes to all three suggestions, and fyi I always knew 'a fagiolo' but I guess a legume is worth another
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opportuno/a


Explanation:
esempio: arriva a cecio = arriva proprio ad un momento opportuno

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4