KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cavarsela a buon mercato

English translation: to get off lighty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cavarsela a buon mercato
English translation:to get off lighty
Entered by: ruthiep

13:16 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: cavarsela a buon mercato
Sorry, I really don't have any context (I know that's annoying but please don't get angry about it- any suggestion will be a help) I think I know the meaning, but can't think of the equivalent in English!
ruthiep
Italy
to get off lighty
Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to get off lighty
Enza Longo
5 +1to get off lightly/cheaplyRobert Mongiello
5to get off easily
Lietta Warren-Granato
4get off easy
David Russi
3have a narrow escape
olga juric


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to get off lighty


Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef: definitely
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Irenef!

agree  Raffaella Panigada
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Raffaella!

agree  Manuela Ferrari
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Manuela!

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: to get off lightly
2 hrs
  -> thanks for pointing out the typo - lightLy of course

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have a narrow escape


Explanation:
this mat fit, but it is up to you ...as the context is missing

olga juric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get off lightly/cheaply


Explanation:
Hoepli dictionary

Robert Mongiello
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg: depends on context whether to use lightly/cheaply (cheaply mostly financial)
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get off easy


Explanation:
get off easy - Idioms - by the Free Dictionary, Thesaurus and ...
Definition of get off easy in the Idioms Dictionary. get off easy phrase. What does get off easy expression mean? Definitions by the largest Idiom ...
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get+off+easy - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
The Swamp: McCain and Paul get off easy at GOP SC debate
He will never get off easy when dealing with the scoundrels that want to ruin what America is supposed to be. They have their own agendas and it is not the ...
www.swamppolitics.com/news/politics/blog/2008/01/by_frank_j... - 306k - Cached - Similar pages
The Volokh Conspiracy - Will Isiah Get Off Easy?
Will Isiah Get Off Easy? Today the National Basketball Association handed out substantial suspensions to the players involved in Saturday's brawl during the ...
volokh.com/posts/1166480629.shtml - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
Tobacco Racketeers Get Off Easy - New York Times
The prospects for reining in this rogue industry seem limited unless Congress finds the gumption to crack down.
www.nytimes.com/2006/08/20/opinion/20sun2.html - Similar pages
Lay Didn't Get Off Easy - Bench Conference
He did get off easy. I would have wanted him to suffer inside himself as he sat there rotting in prison while Leroy in the cell next door taunted him by ...
blog.washingtonpost.com/benchconference/2006/07/lay_didnt_get_off_easy_1.html - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to get off easily


Explanation:
Kernerman English Multilingual Dictionary (Beta Version) - Cite This Source - Share This
get off lightly
to escape or be allowed to go without severe punishment etc
--------------------------------------------------
Electronic News Site of the Year
Manchester Evening News

Weakened Silkmen get off lightly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 15:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write 'to get off easily', and only just noticed someone else has already suggested it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 15:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lightly

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian