KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Affare Fatto

English translation: That's a deal/It's a deal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Affare Fatto
English translation:That's a deal/It's a deal
Entered by: simon tanner

19:54 Feb 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: Affare Fatto
None.
sam
That's a deal/It's a deal
Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-02-21 20:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="it's a deal"&btnG=Sear...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="that's a deal"&btnG=Go...
both get hundreds of thousands of hits
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10That's a deal/It's a deal
simon tanner
5 +3Done Deal!Monica Cecere
5done
sarahca
4deal done
Maria Rosa Fontana
3 +1Deal
Ximena Novoa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal done


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/sports/2007-08/29/content_60661...
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
done


Explanation:
is the usual English expression

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
That's a deal/It's a deal


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-02-21 20:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="it's a deal"&btnG=Sear...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="that's a deal"&btnG=Go...
both get hundreds of thousands of hits

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: it's a deal
12 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Francesca Giannini
43 mins
  -> thanks Francesca

agree  Ivana UK: It's a deal.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana

agree  xxxmoranna: It's a deal
2 hrs
  -> thanks moranna

agree  potra: It's a deal or simply deal
2 hrs
  -> thanks potra

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Agree with Potra
4 hrs
  -> thanks Maria Luisa

agree  Lindsay Watts: It's a deal.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Lindsay

agree  irenef: it's a deal
13 hrs
  -> thanks Irene

agree  Lara Galgani
18 hrs
  -> thanks Lara

agree  simona dachille: It's a deal!
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks Simona

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deal


Explanation:
I reckon that it depends on the context...informally, "deal" is "affare fatto"

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli: That's the one I'd use but "it's a deal" is also ok!
12 hrs
  -> infact, however thank you, Francesco

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Done Deal!


Explanation:
it is a very common use

Monica Cecere
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Deal would work as well, depends on context
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
14 hrs

agree  Lara Galgani
17 hrs