KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

da che mondo è mondo

English translation: since time immemorial, all through the ages, throughout history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da che mondo è mondo
English translation:since time immemorial, all through the ages, throughout history
Entered by: Letizia Olivieri

12:46 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: da che mondo è mondo
Da un copione di uno spettacolo teatrale:
*Da che mondo è mondo* un popolo che viene privato di una qualsiasi cosa ha il sacrosanto diritto di riprendersela!
Come si potrebbe rendere il concetto in inglese? Oppure, c'è una specie di corrispondente per questo modo di dire?
Grazie!
Letizia Olivieri
Italy
since time immemorial, all through the ages, throughout history
Explanation:
Literally: since time began or since the world was young, but that doesn't seem to fit the sentence so well.
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4since time immemorial, all through the ages, throughout historyWendellR
4 +1from the beginning of time
Krisztina Lelik
4Since the dawn of timeColin Rowe
4From time immemorial
Kika Kuenzle
3ever since the world began
Chris Pott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the beginning of time


Explanation:
“from the beginning of time” or “since time began”

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: since time began.
21 hrs
  -> grazie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
since time immemorial, all through the ages, throughout history


Explanation:
Literally: since time began or since the world was young, but that doesn't seem to fit the sentence so well.

WendellR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
5 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
8 mins

agree  ivanamdb: yep true! http://www.answers.com/topic/immemorial
19 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini
20 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ever since the world began


Explanation:
Picks up "mondo".

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since the dawn of time


Explanation:
Another option

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From time immemorial


Explanation:
Vedi '2001 Italian and English Idioms', seconda edizione di Gobetti,Hall, Hall e Garau.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dacchè mondo è mondo, cani e gatti non vanno d'accordo.
  • From time immemorial, cats and dogs have not gotten along.
Kika Kuenzle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian