KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Prima o poi mi libereró e allora la mia ira si abatterá su di te.

English translation: Sooner or later I´ll be free and then my rage will burst upon you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Prima o poi mi libereró e allora la mia ira si abatterá su di te.
English translation:Sooner or later I´ll be free and then my rage will burst upon you
Entered by: maryro

18:28 Jul 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: Prima o poi mi libereró e allora la mia ira si abatterá su di te.
Frammento di un copione cinematografico. Una persona sta posando per un quadro, con delle manette alle mani. Un'altra persona le fa una battuta un po' ironica, alla quale questa risponde con questa frase " Prima o poi mi libereró e allora la mia ira si abatterá su di te". Nel copione, accanto al nome del personaggio tra parentesi é scritto "in latino". Pertanto deduco che si tratti di una citazione famosa in latino, ma non riesco a trovarla e so che é una frase famosa, ma non mi viene in mente nulla. Help!!! Grazie!
maryro
Argentina
Soon or later I´ll be free and then my rage will burst upon you
Explanation:
"Richard Wagner - Libretti - Die Walkürethe grip sustaining my will? BRÜNNHILDE (ihm ebenso erwidernd) ..... Your courage would fail you, **if ever a crushing spark of my rage burst upon you**."
www.rwagner.net/libretti/walkure/e-walk-a2s2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 19:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soon > soon'er'

>>>> Sooner or later I´ll be free and then my rage will burst upon you <<<<
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! Thanks Cristina, I chose this translation, I think it perfectely translates the Italian phrase!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Soon or later I´ll be free and then my rage will burst upon you
Cristina intern
4 +1Sooner or later I will break free and then my wrath will fall upon you
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2Sooner or later I'll be free and then you'll feel my fury
Patrick Freeman
4One day I'll be free, and everything that's been building up inside me will come down on (see below)
Paul O'Brien
4Sooner or later I'll break free and then my anger will flare up against you
Daniela Ciafardoni
4Soon or later I´ll be free and then my rage(wrath) will be there as well
Vladimir Martinez
3One of these days I'll be out of here, and then you're really for it!Dave 72


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soon or later I´ll be free and then my rage(wrath) will be there as well


Language variant: Soon or later I´ll be free and then you will know(will see) my revenge

Explanation:
a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sooner or later I'll break free and then my anger will flare up against you


Explanation:

Another idea


Example sentence(s):
  • On that day my anger will flare up against them and I will leave them and hide myself from them until they are devoured.

    Reference: http://www.bible.org/page.php?page_id=1402
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One day I'll be free, and everything that's been building up inside me will come down on (see below)


Explanation:
One day I'll be free, and everything that's been building up inside me will come down on you like a ton of bricks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-13 19:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ton of bricks: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be/come down on like a t...

everything that's been building up inside:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="everything that's been...

one day i'll be free:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="one day i'll be free"&...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One of these days I'll be out of here, and then you're really for it!


Explanation:
Just another idea

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soon or later I´ll be free and then my rage will burst upon you


Explanation:
"Richard Wagner - Libretti - Die Walkürethe grip sustaining my will? BRÜNNHILDE (ihm ebenso erwidernd) ..... Your courage would fail you, **if ever a crushing spark of my rage burst upon you**."
www.rwagner.net/libretti/walkure/e-walk-a2s2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 19:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soon > soon'er'

>>>> Sooner or later I´ll be free and then my rage will burst upon you <<<<

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! Thanks Cristina, I chose this translation, I think it perfectely translates the Italian phrase!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina B: I like "burst upon you" as a translation of the original Italian. It captures the Italian meaning in a succinct way that sounds good. There is a typo here and it should be "Sooner or later" with the "ER", but I really like this translation!
29 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina ;-)

agree  Katia De Gennar
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Katia

agree  Kika Kuenzle
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Kika

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sooner or later I'll be free and then you'll feel my fury


Explanation:
another, more alliterative, option

Patrick Freeman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Juliet Halewood
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Juliet

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sooner or later I will break free and then my wrath will fall upon you


Language variant: Sooner or later I will break free and then my anger will fall on you

Explanation:


Prima o poi mi libereró e allora la mia ira si abatterá su di te

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaverick82
4 hrs