KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Accorrete numerosi

English translation: COME ON DOWN!!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Accorrete numerosi
English translation:COME ON DOWN!!!
Entered by: Daniela Boito

09:53 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: Accorrete numerosi
E' uno slogan pubblicitario, all'inizio della frase.
Ho bisogno una traduzione al di là di ogni contesto.

Grazie!
:-)
Daniela Boito
COME ON DOWN!!!
Explanation:
Just another suggestion - good luck!
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
Molto "easy" - mi piace!!
Grazie e agrazie a tutti!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4COME ON DOWN!!!
Cedric Randolph
4All are welcome
James (Jim) Davis
4Hurry! Hurry!Robert Mongiello
3 +1come one, come allKate Chaffer
3Don't miss [etc.]
Tom in London
3bring your family and friends
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring your family and friends


Explanation:
another possibility.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't miss [etc.]


Explanation:
or "roll up"...maybe...depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 09:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can't really say "lots of you should come" which would be the literal translation....

another option: Hurry ! Hurry ! ( but I'm scraping the barrel here)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come one, come all


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/come one, come all

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: sounds good..., :-))
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hurry! Hurry!


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Robert Mongiello
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom in London: I already suggested this (see above)
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COME ON DOWN!!!


Explanation:
Just another suggestion - good luck!

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Molto "easy" - mi piace!!
Grazie e agrazie a tutti!! :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All are welcome


Explanation:
An idea

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30