ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

(Dare) fiducia

English translation: [The following companies have] given us their vote of confidence/put their faith in us

13:20 Jul 18, 2012
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Corporate newsletter
Italian term or phrase: (Dare) fiducia
Ciao a tutti,

nella traduzione di una newsletter trovo la frase "ci hanno dato fiducia ...." seguita dall'elenco di aziende che si sono affidate a quella in questione.
Mi serve una frase d'effetto per "ci hanno dato fiducia". La mia proposta è "Companies that already chose us" ma è troppo lunga, non idiomatica, ecc.

Grazie in anticipo per i vostri suggerimenti
Alessandra Zuin
English translation:[The following companies have] given us their vote of confidence/put their faith in us
Explanation:
A couple of idiomatic suggestions, albeit longer than your own suggestion which you appear to have rejected on grounds of length...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-07-18 13:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was, of course, meant as two separate suggestions...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Alla fine ho scelto questa perché, nonostante la lunghezza, era il compromesso migliore tra effetto della frase e necessità di struttura della frase. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Our clients includeJudith McLean
5They trust us
Giusy Comi
4... have put their faith in us/ have chosen us
Shera Lyn Parpia
4have chosen us
Isabelle Johnson
4[The following companies have] given us their vote of confidence/put their faith in usColin Rowe
3[Our company] is trusted by
Wolf Draeger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Our clients include


Explanation:
if you want to keep it short



Judith McLean
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Satisfied customers include:
48 mins
  -> Thanks and good suggestion!

agree  Erin O
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
9 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[The following companies have] given us their vote of confidence/put their faith in us


Explanation:
A couple of idiomatic suggestions, albeit longer than your own suggestion which you appear to have rejected on grounds of length...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-07-18 13:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was, of course, meant as two separate suggestions...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Alla fine ho scelto questa perché, nonostante la lunghezza, era il compromesso migliore tra effetto della frase e necessità di struttura della frase. Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Both because of its length and because it doesn't sound "idiomatic" to me. Please read the discussion entry I'll post in a few seconds. And thank you for your answer, of course!

Asker: Rileggendo il mio commento, la mia sembra una critica alla risposta, mentre ovviamente mi riferivo alle motivazioni per cui la mia scelta non appariva, a mio avviso, particolarmente felice.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have chosen us


Explanation:
Given what you say about it needing to be brief: companies which have chosen us:
Eg:
Engineering Solutions
www.transoftsolutions.com/solutions
This is why thousands of clients in over 100 countries and 97% of the ENR's Top 100 AEC firms have chosen us for their civil, transportation, and infrastructure ...
Fortune 100 Rankings | WholeFoodsMarket.com
www.wholefoodsmarket.com/careers/fortune100.php

We have earned the confidence of a large list of international and multinational companies who have chosen us to represent and maintain their product lines in ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Our company] is trusted by


Explanation:
Colin's suggestion is definitely idiomatic, but if you're looking for something shorter (albeit somewhat less natural), maybe this will help.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our company / Company X is trusted by:
  • We are trusted by:
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... have put their faith in us/ have chosen us


Explanation:
stick this on the end of the list of companies!


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They trust us


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere un'alternativa. Trust/Trusted
http://www.prestimedia.com/index.php/en/they-trust-us/
...we have gained the trust of some of the greatest companies
http://www.office-solutions.ru/en/projects/trust/

Giusy Comi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian