KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

stretto le maglie

English translation: tighten the rules/clamp down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stretto le maglie
English translation:tighten the rules/clamp down
Entered by: reblack

15:17 Mar 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: stretto le maglie
I know this is an idiomatic phrase and I imagine it means something like "it forced them to pull up their socks" but I want to be sure and how can I say this in a more serious way? Here is the context: "l’adeguamento rigoroso alle Direttive CEE 99/45 sull’etichettatura e formulazione dei preparati pericolosi che ha stretto le maglie a produttori di materie prime"
reblack
tighten the rules/requirements for; clamp down on
Explanation:
That's the sense of the Italian phrase - it's not exactly 'forcing them to pull up their socks', though of course that's going to be a consequence of tightening rules...

Although I guess "rules" could be repetitive, since you already have "direttiva"...

So a better alternative could be "tighten requirements".

Maybe you could also use "clamp down on", I'm not sure if it's too strong here, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 09:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel, if it helps, I just checked the Grande dizionario della lingua italiana UTET - I didn\'t find the exact definition for that phrase, but here\'s under \'maglia\' (asterisks are mine, to indicate what I think best describes the meaning of \"stringere le maglie\" as used in this context of regulations and laws):

- 10. Figur. Serie di eventi, di circostanze, di situazioni che concorrono a condizionare, in modo più o meno determinante, le opinioni, le convinzioni sia individuali che collettive, a coartare la volontà, a limitare la libertà di azione e di scelta, a soffocare ogni spirito di iniziativa, ogni possibilità di autodeterminazione; *stuttura che* costringe, soffoca oppure *ha la funzione di disciplinare, di regolare, di ordinare*; impaccio, freno, costrizione; ostacolo, impedimento.

es.: \"Sentendo che le maglie della lunga tutela si slentavano, la popolazione aveva di colpo ripresa l\'aria musona dei primi giorni\".

\"Anche lui era preso dalle maglie delle ristrettezze giornaliere, e se le trascinava al piede ribadite come una catena\".

\"Cerca una maglia rotta nella rete
che ci stringe, tu balza fuori, fuggi!
Va, per te l\'ho pregato, - ora la sete
mi sarà lieve, meno acre la ruggine\".
(Montale)

- Possibilità di sfuggire a un vincolo, a una costrizione; scappatoia.

es.: \"Costoro esercitavan l\'arte di far denaro *attraverso le maglie della legge* su tutto il Basso Po, intromettendosi nell\'incetta del pesce, nelle aziende agricole, negli spiccioli bisogni dei privati\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 09:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s similar examples and contexts, in Italian and in English:

http://it.biz.yahoo.com/040122/2/2mbuz.html
Il presidente di Confindustria, Antonio D\'Amato, invita a \"lavorare molto e a *stringere le maglie* sui paradisi fiscali\".

http://www.usb.com.ua/en/investing/news/2004/01/67/
The Cabinet of Ministers intends to *tighten the requirements* for attracting foreign investments by introducing a mechanism for preventing investment of cash whose origin cannot be confirmed.

---

http://www.cestim.it/rassegna stampa/01/10/16/01.10.16.legge...
Secondo le intenzioni del governo di Londra, il pacchetto di misure per *stringere le maglie all\'immigrazione* e alle richieste di asilo dovrebbe essere operativo già a partire da novembre mentre l\'altro pacchetto legislativo volto a ottimizzare le procedure di estradizione dovrebbe richiedere tempi più lunghi.

http://www.nationalcenter.org/ImMiseryIndx.html
Project 21 member and Chairman of the California State Chapter of the Congress of Racial Equality, Celes King, says, \"In addressing this problem, we need to *tighten the requirements for legal immigration* by placing skills over uniting extended families as the number one priority for admission. Furthermore, the federal government must take back control of our borders and stop the massive inflow of illegal immigrants because no amount of tough talk by politicians will change a thing until our borders are under control.\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/2059078.stm
EU agrees tighter immigration controls
... many mainstream politicians believe the only way to stem the rise of the far-right is to *clamp down on* immigration...

(Though I still think \"clamp down\" may be too strong for your phrase...)

---

http://www.camera.it/_dati/leg13/lavori/stenografici/sed670/...
In effetti, quando noi chiediamo di eliminare dal comma 2 dell\'articolo 6 della legge n. 454 la violazione della normativa sulle tariffe obbligatorie, con l\'esclusione di quelle relative alla mancata ed irregolare compilazione della lettera di vettura, potrebbe sembrare che da parte nostra vi sia il tentativo di *allargare le maglie della legge per quanto riguarda l\'ammissibilità delle domande*. Se però si legge il comma nella sua interezza e dal testo si espunge la parte che noi intendiamo sopprimere, ci si rende conto che la nostra proposta è invece molto più stringente. Infatti, con l\'eliminazione dell\'inciso in questione, che potrebbe far pensare che si voglia impedire l\'ammissione della domanda per una particolare fattispecie di violazione, riscontriamo che la norma rimane di carattere molto più generale e quindi tende a *stringere le maglie della rete relativa all\'ammissibilità delle domande*.
Crediamo quindi che l\'emendamento debba essere approvato, perché esso va proprio nella direzione di selezionare esclusivamente le aziende che abbiano tutti i requisiti per l\'ammissibilità delle domande

http://zone4.hkcampus.net/~czm-t021/issue/21-22/may-02/Unive...
Banks should *tighten the requirements for application* of the credit cards. If the banks issue cards excessively, many dire consequences will arise.

http://slc.leg.wa.gov/wsr/2001/06/01-06-023.htm
There is also a lower certification for assistant election administrators. Changes to existing rules *tighten the requirements for initial certification* and maintenance.


.... lots more instances, I\'m sure you don\'t even need them! but those examples are just to show how the two phrases, Italian and English, do correspond in meaning and are used in the same or similar contexts.
Selected response from:

xxxtr.
Grading comment
You were all over it once again! I used 'clamp down'. It seemed to fit the best. Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tighten the rules/requirements for; clamp down onxxxtr.
4 +1focussed the minds of.....forli
3crack down on
Jennifer Baker
4 -1tighten your beltGail
4 -1roll up your sleeves (and get to work)Gail


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tighten the rules/requirements for; clamp down on


Explanation:
That's the sense of the Italian phrase - it's not exactly 'forcing them to pull up their socks', though of course that's going to be a consequence of tightening rules...

Although I guess "rules" could be repetitive, since you already have "direttiva"...

So a better alternative could be "tighten requirements".

Maybe you could also use "clamp down on", I'm not sure if it's too strong here, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 09:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel, if it helps, I just checked the Grande dizionario della lingua italiana UTET - I didn\'t find the exact definition for that phrase, but here\'s under \'maglia\' (asterisks are mine, to indicate what I think best describes the meaning of \"stringere le maglie\" as used in this context of regulations and laws):

- 10. Figur. Serie di eventi, di circostanze, di situazioni che concorrono a condizionare, in modo più o meno determinante, le opinioni, le convinzioni sia individuali che collettive, a coartare la volontà, a limitare la libertà di azione e di scelta, a soffocare ogni spirito di iniziativa, ogni possibilità di autodeterminazione; *stuttura che* costringe, soffoca oppure *ha la funzione di disciplinare, di regolare, di ordinare*; impaccio, freno, costrizione; ostacolo, impedimento.

es.: \"Sentendo che le maglie della lunga tutela si slentavano, la popolazione aveva di colpo ripresa l\'aria musona dei primi giorni\".

\"Anche lui era preso dalle maglie delle ristrettezze giornaliere, e se le trascinava al piede ribadite come una catena\".

\"Cerca una maglia rotta nella rete
che ci stringe, tu balza fuori, fuggi!
Va, per te l\'ho pregato, - ora la sete
mi sarà lieve, meno acre la ruggine\".
(Montale)

- Possibilità di sfuggire a un vincolo, a una costrizione; scappatoia.

es.: \"Costoro esercitavan l\'arte di far denaro *attraverso le maglie della legge* su tutto il Basso Po, intromettendosi nell\'incetta del pesce, nelle aziende agricole, negli spiccioli bisogni dei privati\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 09:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s similar examples and contexts, in Italian and in English:

http://it.biz.yahoo.com/040122/2/2mbuz.html
Il presidente di Confindustria, Antonio D\'Amato, invita a \"lavorare molto e a *stringere le maglie* sui paradisi fiscali\".

http://www.usb.com.ua/en/investing/news/2004/01/67/
The Cabinet of Ministers intends to *tighten the requirements* for attracting foreign investments by introducing a mechanism for preventing investment of cash whose origin cannot be confirmed.

---

http://www.cestim.it/rassegna stampa/01/10/16/01.10.16.legge...
Secondo le intenzioni del governo di Londra, il pacchetto di misure per *stringere le maglie all\'immigrazione* e alle richieste di asilo dovrebbe essere operativo già a partire da novembre mentre l\'altro pacchetto legislativo volto a ottimizzare le procedure di estradizione dovrebbe richiedere tempi più lunghi.

http://www.nationalcenter.org/ImMiseryIndx.html
Project 21 member and Chairman of the California State Chapter of the Congress of Racial Equality, Celes King, says, \"In addressing this problem, we need to *tighten the requirements for legal immigration* by placing skills over uniting extended families as the number one priority for admission. Furthermore, the federal government must take back control of our borders and stop the massive inflow of illegal immigrants because no amount of tough talk by politicians will change a thing until our borders are under control.\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/2059078.stm
EU agrees tighter immigration controls
... many mainstream politicians believe the only way to stem the rise of the far-right is to *clamp down on* immigration...

(Though I still think \"clamp down\" may be too strong for your phrase...)

---

http://www.camera.it/_dati/leg13/lavori/stenografici/sed670/...
In effetti, quando noi chiediamo di eliminare dal comma 2 dell\'articolo 6 della legge n. 454 la violazione della normativa sulle tariffe obbligatorie, con l\'esclusione di quelle relative alla mancata ed irregolare compilazione della lettera di vettura, potrebbe sembrare che da parte nostra vi sia il tentativo di *allargare le maglie della legge per quanto riguarda l\'ammissibilità delle domande*. Se però si legge il comma nella sua interezza e dal testo si espunge la parte che noi intendiamo sopprimere, ci si rende conto che la nostra proposta è invece molto più stringente. Infatti, con l\'eliminazione dell\'inciso in questione, che potrebbe far pensare che si voglia impedire l\'ammissione della domanda per una particolare fattispecie di violazione, riscontriamo che la norma rimane di carattere molto più generale e quindi tende a *stringere le maglie della rete relativa all\'ammissibilità delle domande*.
Crediamo quindi che l\'emendamento debba essere approvato, perché esso va proprio nella direzione di selezionare esclusivamente le aziende che abbiano tutti i requisiti per l\'ammissibilità delle domande

http://zone4.hkcampus.net/~czm-t021/issue/21-22/may-02/Unive...
Banks should *tighten the requirements for application* of the credit cards. If the banks issue cards excessively, many dire consequences will arise.

http://slc.leg.wa.gov/wsr/2001/06/01-06-023.htm
There is also a lower certification for assistant election administrators. Changes to existing rules *tighten the requirements for initial certification* and maintenance.


.... lots more instances, I\'m sure you don\'t even need them! but those examples are just to show how the two phrases, Italian and English, do correspond in meaning and are used in the same or similar contexts.

xxxtr.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
You were all over it once again! I used 'clamp down'. It seemed to fit the best. Grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

agree  rabenante
21 hrs

agree  reliable
1 day14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
roll up your sleeves (and get to work)


Explanation:
"Roll Up Your Sleeves!" Uncle Sam's response to terrorist attacks ...
Roll Up Your Sleeves by Gary Jacobson © 2001 America, time to roll up your sleeves
To fight for all who for freedom grieves In liberty in law believes Restore ...
pzzzz.tripod.com/rollupyoursleeves.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Line up, boys, and roll up your sleeves ... By Vin Suprynowicz ...
... Line up, boys, and roll up your sleeves ... By: Vin Suprynowicz Published
03. 2. 02 at 23:13 Sierra Time. Did anyone else read to ...
www.sierratimes.com/02/03/03/vin.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

RFID Journal - Roll Up Your Sleeves
RFID Journal Live! 2004 - Executive Conference. OPINION. Roll Up Your
Sleeves. Before you deploy a state-of-the-art RFID system, you ...
www.rfidjournal.com/article/articleview/742/1/2/ - 33k - Mar 24, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-25 15:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Wrong expression. The correct expression: is tighten your belt:

Columns:: Tighten your belt: Recession likely until midyear; state ...
... Tighten your belt Recession likely until midyear; state budgets affected By David
Dodson ddodson@terry.uga.edu The longest and strongest economic expansion in ...
www.uga.edu/columns/020114/news2.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Tighten Your Belt to Stay Competitive
... In This Issue: Tighten Your Belt to Stay Competitive. », IT Miracle Workers Do
More With Less. », SAM-FS Gives Audi Max Headroom. », Save Billions with Auto-ID. ...
see.sun.com/Apps/DCS/mcp?q=ST502tTFRzqSMa - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtr.: tighten the belt = stringere la cinghia - save money... it's not the meaning of "stringere le maglie"
17 hrs
  -> Agreed. I rethought it and added a note. Thanks anyway.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tighten your belt


Explanation:

Columns:: Tighten your belt: Recession likely until midyear; state ...
... Tighten your belt Recession likely until midyear; state budgets affected By David
Dodson ddodson@terry.uga.edu The longest and strongest economic expansion in ...
www.uga.edu/columns/020114/news2.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Tighten Your Belt to Stay Competitive
... In This Issue: Tighten Your Belt to Stay Competitive. », IT Miracle Workers Do
More With Less. », SAM-FS Gives Audi Max Headroom. », Save Billions with Auto-ID. ...
see.sun.com/Apps/DCS/mcp?q=ST502tTFRzqSMa - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtr.: as above - "stringere la cinghia" means something quite different
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focussed the minds of.....


Explanation:
A more serious way of saying it without being unwieldy. You could also say that it has "forced producers to relise their responsibilities". Hope this helps.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crack down on


Explanation:
If I'm understanding the context correctly, this could also be the expression you're looking for...
I find it applicable to the idea of imposing and/or enforcing rules, bringing order to otherwise unregulated activities, etc.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish