KudoZ home » Italian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

gumbadi

English translation: cumpari


22:56 Aug 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: gumbadi
it means a friend or like a relative
Luigi
English translation:cumpari
Explanation:
Maybe? It would be the Sicilian form of "compare" = old friend (colloquial) or godfather/sponsor
GUMBADI= never heard
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7cumpari
Giusi Pasi
4relativexxx------


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cumpari


Explanation:
Maybe? It would be the Sicilian form of "compare" = old friend (colloquial) or godfather/sponsor
GUMBADI= never heard

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: sounds good!
1 min

agree  Science451
3 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
8 mins

agree  xxx------
16 mins

agree  eccotraduttrice
7 hrs

agree  metaphonic
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative


Explanation:
This word is made of 2 components con and padre.
I suppose this is a south italian sonorization of consonants, c=g,p=b.
I think it is like saying "brother" tu somebody who might not be a relative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-10 23:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably this comes from spanish occupation of Sicily and Naples. Relative in spanish es compadre.
Nella prima metà del Quattrocento, allorché si concluse la conquista aragonese di Napoli da parte del Magnanimo, già si ebbe la prima diffusione del catalano e del castigliano nel Napoletano. Lo stesso re scriveva e parlava in queste due lingue; spagnuolo era il linguaggio della corte e della cancelleria; spagnuola la letteratura cortigiana. Ancora durante il regno del suo successore Ferrante i registri di cancelleria furono redatti per lungo tempo in catalano e in castigliano; poi, a mano a mano, cominciò a penetrare nei documenti il caratteristico volgare napoletano, infarcito anch\'esso di numerosi spagnolismi: difatti basta una sia pur rapida scorsa per incontrare, non solo nelle carte di archivio ma anche nei rimatori colti e popolareggianti del tempo, vocaboli di trasparentissima origine spagnuola.
http://www.librerianeapolis.it/pages/Schede/LinguaSpagnolaeD...

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish